Statutes > California > Bpc > 7000-7020
7000.6.  Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for
the Contractors' State License Board in exercising its licensing,
regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of
the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be
promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.
7001.  All members of the board, except the public members, shall be
contractors actively engaged in the contracting business, have been
so engaged for a period of not less than five years preceding the
date of their appointment and shall so continue in the contracting
business during the term of their office. No one, except a public
member, shall be eligible for appointment who does not at the time
hold an unexpired license to operate as a contractor.
   The public members shall not be licentiates of the board.
7002.  (a) One member of the board shall be a general engineering
contractor, two members shall be general building contractors, two
members shall be specialty contractors, one member shall be a member
of a labor organization representing the building trades, one member
shall be an active local building official, and eight members shall
be public members, one of whom shall be from a statewide senior
citizen organization.
   (b) No public member shall be a current or former licensee of the
board or a close family member of a licensee or be currently or
formerly connected with the construction industry or have any
financial interest in the business of a licensee of the board. Each
public member shall meet all of the requirements for public
membership on a board as set forth in Chapter 6 (commencing with
Section 450) of Division 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of this
subdivision and those of Section 450, a representative of a labor
organization shall be eligible for appointment to serve as a public
member of the board.
   (c) Each contractor member of the board shall be of recognized
standing in his or her branch of the contracting business and hold an
unexpired license to operate as a contractor. In addition, each
contractor member shall, as of the date of his or her appointment, be
actively engaged in the contracting business and have been so
engaged for a period of not less than five years. Each contractor
member shall remain actively engaged in the contracting business
during the entire term of his or her membership on the board.
   (d) Each member of the board shall be at least 30 years of age and
of good character. In addition, each member shall have been a
citizen and resident of the State of California for at least five
years next preceding his or her appointment.
   (e) For the purposes of construing this article, the terms
"general engineering contractor," "general building contractor," and
"specialty contractor" shall have the meanings given in Article 4
(commencing with Section 7055) of this chapter.
7003.  Except as otherwise provided, an appointment to fill a
vacancy caused by the expiration of the term of office shall be for a
* * *