Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7068.1.  The person qualifying on behalf of an individual or firm
under paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subdivision (b) of Section
7068 shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and
control of his or her employer's or principal's construction
operations as is necessary to secure full compliance with the
provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board
relating to the construction operations. This person shall not act
in the capacity of the qualifying person for an additional individual
or firm unless one of the following conditions exists:
   (a) There is a common ownership of at least 20 percent of the
equity of each individual or firm for which the person acts in a
qualifying capacity.
   (b) The additional firm is a subsidiary of or a joint venture with
the first. "Subsidiary," as used in this subdivision, means any firm
at least 20 percent of the equity of which is owned by the other
firm.
   (c) With respect to a firm under paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of
subdivision (b) of Section 7068, the majority of the partners,
officers, or managers are the same.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a), (b), and (c), a qualifying
individual may act as the qualifier for no more than three firms in
any one-year period.
   "Firm," as used in this section, means a copartnership, a limited
partnership, a corporation, a limited liability company, or any other
combination or organization described in Section 7068.
   "Person," as used in this section, is limited to natural persons,
notwithstanding the definition of "person" in Section 7025.
   The board shall require every applicant or licensee qualifying by
the appearance of a qualifying individual to submit detailed
information on the qualifying individual's duties and
responsibilities for supervision and control of the applicant's
construction operations.