Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7065.2.  Notwithstanding Section 7065, the registrar may waive the
examination for a contractor's license if the applicant has
previously held a valid contractor's license in this state and has
been acting in the capacity of a contractor for the United States
government in a position exempt from licensure under this chapter.