Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7071.10.  The qualifying individual's bond required by this article
shall be executed by an admitted surety insurer in favor of the State
of California, in a form acceptable to the registrar and filed with
the registrar by the qualifying individual. The qualifying individual'
s bond shall not be required in addition to the contractor's bond
when, as set forth under paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section
7068, the individual proprietor has qualified for the license by his
or her personal appearance, or the qualifier is a general partner as
set forth under paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 7068. The
qualifying individual's bond shall be for the benefit of the
following persons:
   (a) A homeowner contracting for home improvement upon the
homeowner's personal family residence damaged as a result of a
violation of this chapter by the licensee.
   (b) A property owner contracting for the construction of a
single-family dwelling who is damaged as a result of a violation of
this chapter by the licensee. That property owner shall only recover
under this subdivision if the single-family dwelling is not intended
for sale or offered for sale at the time the damages were incurred.
   (c) A person damaged as a result of a willful and deliberate
violation of this chapter by the licensee, or by the fraud of the
licensee in the execution or performance of a construction contract.
   (d) An employee of the licensee damaged by the licensee's failure
to pay wages.
   (e) A person or entity, including an express trust fund described
in Section 3111 of the Civil Code, to whom a portion of the
compensation of an employee of a licensee is paid by agreement with
that employee or the collective bargaining agent of that employee,
that is damaged as the result of the licensee's failure to pay fringe
benefits for its employees including, but not limited to, employer
payments described in Section 1773.1 of the Labor Code and
regulations adopted thereunder (without regard to whether the work
was performed on a public or private work). Damage to an express
trust fund is limited to employer payments required to be made on
behalf of employees of the licensee, as part of the overall
compensation of those employees, which the licensee fails to pay.