Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7071.5.  The contractor's bond required by this article shall be
executed by an admitted surety in favor of the State of California,
in a form acceptable to the registrar and filed with the registrar by
the licensee or applicant. The contractor's bond shall be for the
benefit of the following:
   (a) A homeowner contracting for home improvement upon the
homeowner's personal family residence damaged as a result of a
violation of this chapter by the licensee.
   (b) A property owner contracting for the construction of a
single-family dwelling who is damaged as a result of a violation of
this chapter by the licensee. That property owner shall only recover
under this subdivision if the single-family dwelling is not intended
for sale or offered for sale at the time the damages were incurred.
   (c) A person damaged as a result of a willful and deliberate
violation of this chapter by the licensee, or by the fraud of the
licensee in the execution or performance of a construction contract.
   (d) An employee of the licensee damaged by the licensee's failure
to pay wages.
   (e) A person or entity, including a laborer described in
subdivision (b) of Section 8024 of the Civil Code, to which a portion
of the compensation of an employee of a licensee is paid by
agreement with that employee or the collective bargaining agent of
that employee, damaged as the result of the licensee's failure to pay
fringe benefits for its employees, including, but not limited to,
employer payments described in Section 1773.1 of the Labor Code and
regulations thereunder (without regard to whether the work was
performed on a private or public work). Damage to a person or entity
under this subdivision is limited to actual employer payments
required to be made on behalf of employees of the licensee, as part
of the overall compensation of those employees, which the licensee
fails to pay.