Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7071.9.  (a) If the qualifying individual, as referred to in
Sections 7068 and 7068.1, is neither the proprietor, a general
partner, nor a joint licensee, he or she shall file or have on file a
qualifying individual's bond as provided in Section 7071.10 in the
sum of twelve thousand five hundred dollars ($12,500). This bond is
in addition to, and may not be combined with, any contractor's bond
required by Sections 7071.5 to 7071.8, inclusive, and is required for
the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, or continued valid use of
a license.
   (b) Excluding the claims brought by the beneficiaries specified in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 7071.10, the aggregate
liability of a surety on claims brought against the bond required by
this section shall not exceed the sum of seven thousand five hundred
dollars ($7,500). The bond proceeds in excess of seven thousand five
hundred dollars ($7,500) shall be reserved exclusively for the claims
of the beneficiaries specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a)
of Section 7071.10. However, nothing in this section shall be
construed to prevent any beneficiary specified in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (a) of Section 7071.10 from claiming or recovering the
full measure of the bond required by this section. This bond is in
addition to, and may not be combined with, any contractor's bond
required by Sections 7071.5 to 7071.8, inclusive, and is required for
the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, or continued valid use of
a license.
   (c) The responsible managing officer of a corporation shall not be
required to file or have on file a qualifying individual's bond, if
he or she owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock of the
corporation and certifies to that fact on a form prescribed by the
registrar.
   (d) The qualifying individual for a limited liability company
shall not be required to file or have on file a qualifying individual'
s bond if he or she owns at least a 10-percent membership interest in
the limited liability company and certifies to that fact on a form
prescribed by the registrar.