Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7065.3.  Notwithstanding Section 7065, upon a conclusive showing by
a licensee that he or she possesses experience satisfactory to the
registrar in the classification applied for, an additional
classification may be added, without further examination, under all
of the following conditions:
   (a) For five of the seven years immediately preceding the
application, the qualifying individual of the licensee has been
listed as a member of the personnel of any licensee whose license was
active and in good standing, and who during the period listed on a
license was actively engaged in the licensee's construction
activities.
   (b) The qualifying individual for the applicant has had within the
last 10 years immediately preceding the filing of the application,
not less than four years experience as a journeyman, foreman,
supervising employee or contractor in the classification within which
the licensee intends to engage in the additional classification as a
contractor.
   (c) The application is, as determined by the registrar, for a
classification which is closely related to the classification or
classifications in which the licensee is licensed, or the qualifying
individual is associated with a licensed general engineering
contractor or licensed general building contractor and is applying
for a classification which is a significant component of the licensed
contractor's construction business as determined by the registrar.
This section shall not apply to an applicant who is licensed solely
within the limited-specialty classifications.
   Pursuant to Section 7065, the registrar shall conduct a
comprehensive field investigation of no less than 3 percent of
applications filed under this section to ensure that the applicants
met the experience requirements of this section and shall make
public, at quarterly meetings of the Contractors' State License
Board, a listing of all applications approved under this section
during the previous 12 months, including, but not limited to, the
name of the applicant, license number, classification applied for,
and existing classifications.