Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7071.11.  (a) The aggregate liability of a surety on a claim for
wages and fringe benefits brought against a bond required by this
article, other than a bond required by Section 7071.8, shall not
exceed the sum of four thousand dollars ($4,000). If a bond required
by this article is insufficient to pay all claims in full, the sum of
the bond shall be distributed to all claimants in proportion to the
amount of their respective claims.
   (b) No license may be renewed, reissued, or reinstated while a
judgment or admitted claim in excess of the amount of the bond
remains unsatisfied.
   (c) Except for claims covered by subdivision (d), any action
against a bond required under this article, excluding the judgment
bond specified under Section 7071.17, shall be brought in accordance
with the following:
   (1) Within two years after the expiration of the license period
during which the act or omission occurred. The provisions of this
paragraph shall be applicable only if the license has not been
inactivated, canceled, or revoked during the license period for which
the bond was posted and accepted by the registrar as specified under
Section 7071.7.
   (2) If the license has been inactivated, canceled, or revoked, an
action shall be brought within two years of the date the license of
the active licensee would have expired had the license not been
inactivated, canceled, or revoked. For the provisions of this
paragraph to be applicable, the act or omission for which the action
is filed must have occurred prior to the date the license was
inactivated, canceled, or revoked.
   (3) An action against a disciplinary bond filed by an active
licensee pursuant to Section 7071.8 shall be brought in accordance
with the provisions of paragraph (1) or (2), as applicable, or within
two years after the last date for which a disciplinary bond filed
pursuant to Section 7071.8 was required, whichever date is first.
   (d) A claim to recover wages or fringe benefits shall be brought
within six months from the date that the wage or fringe benefit
delinquencies were discovered, but in no event shall a civil action
thereon be brought later than two years from the date the wage or
fringe benefit contributions were due.
   (e) Whenever the surety makes payment on a claim against a bond
required by this article, whether or not payment is made through a
court action or otherwise, the surety shall, within 30 days of the
payment, provide notice to the registrar. The notice required by this
subdivision shall provide the following information by declaration
on a form prescribed by the registrar:
   (1) The name and license number of the contractor.
   (2) The surety bond number.
   (3) The amount of payment.
   (4) The statutory basis upon which the claim is made.
   (5) The names of the person or persons to whom payments have been
made.
   (6) Whether or not the payments were the result of a good faith
action by the surety.
   The notice shall also clearly indicate whether or not the licensee
filed a protest in accordance with this section.
   (f) Prior to the settlement of a claim through a good faith
payment by the surety, a licensee shall have not less than 15 days in
which to provide a written protest. This protest shall instruct the
surety not to make payment from the bond on the licensee's account
upon the specific grounds that the claim is opposed by the licensee,
and provide the surety a specific and reasonable basis for the
licensee's opposition to payment.
   (1) Whenever a licensee files a protest in accordance with this
subdivision, the board shall investigate the matter and file
disciplinary action as set forth under this chapter if there is
evidence that the surety has sustained a loss as the result of a good
faith payment made for the purpose of mitigating any damages
incurred by any person or entity covered under Section 7071.5.
   (2) A licensee that fails to file a protest as specified in this
subdivision shall have 90 days from the date of notification by the
board to submit proof of payment of the actual amount owed to the
surety and, if applicable, proof of payment of any judgment or
admitted claim in excess of the amount of the bond or, by operation
of law, the license shall be suspended at the end of the 90 days. A
license suspension pursuant to this subdivision shall be disclosed
indefinitely as a failure to settle outstanding final liabilities in
violation of this chapter. The disclosure specified by this
subdivision shall also be applicable to all licenses covered by the
provisions of subdivision (g).
   (g) During any period in which a surety remains unreimbursed for a
loss or expense sustained on a bond issued pursuant to this article,
the license for which the bond was issued, and any other license on
which any member of the licensee's personnel of record has also been
listed, may not be renewed, reissued, or reinstated while the
licensee was subject to suspension or disciplinary action under this
section.
   (h) The licensee may provide the board with a notarized copy of an
accord, reached with the surety to satisfy the debt in lieu of full
payment. By operation of law, failure to abide by the accord shall
result in the automatic suspension of a license to which this section
applies. A license that is suspended for failure to abide by the
accord may only be renewed or reinstated when proof of satisfaction
of all debts is made.
   (i) Legal fees may not be charged against the bond by the board.