Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7065.1.  Notwithstanding Section 7065, the registrar may waive the
examination for a contractor's license under any of the following
circumstances:
   (a) The qualifying individual has, for five of the seven years
immediately preceding the application for licensure, been listed on
the official records of the board as a member of the personnel of any
licensee who held a license, which was active and in good standing,
in the same classification being applied for, and who during the
period listed on the license has been actively engaged in a licensee'
s construction activities in the same classification within which the
applicant applies for a license.
   (b) The qualifying individual is an immediate member of the family
of a licensee whose individual license was active and in good
standing for five of the seven years immediately preceding the
application for licensure, and the qualifying individual is able to
show all of the following:
   (1) The qualifying individual has been actively engaged in the
licensee's business for five of the seven years immediately preceding
the application for licensure.
   (2) The license is required to continue the existing family
business in the event of the absence or death of the licensee.
   (3) An application is made for a new license in the same
classifications in which the licensee is or was licensed.
   (c) The qualifying individual is an employee of a corporation or a
limited liability company seeking to replace its former qualifying
individual and has been employed by that corporation or limited
liability company under the following conditions:
   (1) For five of the seven years immediately preceding the
application for licensure, the qualifying individual has been
continually employed by the corporation or limited liability company
in a supervisory capacity in the same classifications being applied
for.
   (2) For five of the seven years immediately preceding the
application for licensure, the corporation or limited liability
company has held an active license in good standing in the same
classifications being applied for.
   (3) The corporation or limited liability company has not requested
a waiver under this subdivision within the past five years.
   For purposes of this section, employees of a corporation or
limited liability company shall include, but not be limited to, the
officers of a corporation and the officers and managers of a limited
liability company.