Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7071.6.  (a) The board shall require as a condition precedent to the
issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, renewal, or continued
maintenance of a license, that the applicant or licensee file or have
on file a contractor's bond in the sum of twelve thousand five
hundred dollars ($12,500).
   (b) Excluding the claims brought by the beneficiaries specified in
subdivision (a) of Section 7071.5, the aggregate liability of a
surety on claims brought against a bond required by this section
shall not exceed the sum of seven thousand five hundred dollars
($7,500). The bond proceeds in excess of seven thousand five hundred
dollars ($7,500) shall be reserved exclusively for the claims of the
beneficiaries specified in subdivision (a) of Section 7071.5.
However, nothing in this section shall be construed so as to prevent
any beneficiary specified in subdivision (a) of Section 7071.5 from
claiming or recovering the full measure of the bond required by this
section.
   (c) No bond shall be required of a holder of a license that has
been inactivated on the official records of the board during the
period the license is inactive.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, as a condition
precedent to licensure, the board may require an applicant to post a
contractor's bond in twice the amount required pursuant to
subdivision (a) until the time that the license is renewed, under the
following conditions:
   (1) The applicant has either been convicted of a violation of
Section 7028 or has been cited pursuant to Section 7028.7.
   (2) If the applicant has been cited pursuant to Section 7028.7,
the citation has been reduced to a final order of the registrar.
   (3) The violation of Section 7028, or the basis for the citation
issued pursuant to Section 7028.7, constituted a substantial injury
to the public.