Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7071.17.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board
shall require, as a condition precedent to accepting an application
for licensure, renewal, reinstatement, or to change officers or other
personnel of record, that an applicant, previously found to have
failed or refused to pay a contractor, subcontractor, consumer,
materials supplier, or employee based on an unsatisfied final
judgment, file or have on file with the board a bond sufficient to
guarantee payment of an amount equal to the unsatisfied final
judgment or judgments. The applicant shall have 90 days from the date
of notification by the board to file the bond or the application
shall become void and the applicant shall reapply for issuance,
reinstatement, or reactivation of a license. The board may not issue,
reinstate, or reactivate a license until the bond is filed with the
board. The bond required by this section is in addition to the
contractor's bond. The bond shall be on file for a minimum of one
year, after which the bond may be removed by submitting proof of
satisfaction of all debts. The applicant may provide the board with a
notarized copy of any accord, reached with any individual holding an
unsatisfied final judgment, to satisfy a debt in lieu of filing the
bond. The board shall include on the license application for
issuance, reinstatement, or reactivation, a statement, to be made
under penalty of perjury, as to whether there are any unsatisfied
judgments against the applicant on behalf of contractors,
subcontractors, consumers, materials suppliers, or the applicant's
employees. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if it is found
that the applicant falsified the statement then the license will be
retroactively suspended to the date of issuance and the license will
stay suspended until the bond, satisfaction of judgment, or notarized
copy of any accord applicable under this section is filed.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all licensees
shall notify the registrar in writing of any unsatisfied final
judgment imposed on the licensee. If the licensee fails to notify the
registrar in writing within 90 days, the license shall be
automatically suspended on the date that the registrar is informed,
or is made aware of the unsatisfied final judgment. The suspension
shall not be removed until proof of satisfaction of the judgment, or
in lieu thereof, a notarized copy of an accord is submitted to the
registrar. If the licensee notifies the registrar in writing within
90 days of the imposition of any unsatisfied final judgment, the
licensee shall, as a condition to the continual maintenance of the
license, file or have on file with the board a bond sufficient to
guarantee payment of an amount equal to all unsatisfied judgments
applicable under this section. The licensee has 90 days from date of
notification by the board to file the bond or at the end of the 90
days the license shall be automatically suspended. In lieu of filing
the bond required by this section, the licensee may provide the board
with a notarized copy of any accord reached with any individual
holding an unsatisfied final judgment.
   (c) By operation of law, failure to maintain the bond or failure
to abide by the accord shall result in the automatic suspension of
any license to which this section applies.
   (d) A license that is suspended for failure to comply with the
provisions of this section can only be reinstated when proof of
satisfaction of all debts is made, or when a notarized copy of an
accord has been filed as set forth under this section.
   (e) This section applies only with respect to an unsatisfied final
judgment that is substantially related to the construction
activities of a licensee licensed under this chapter, or to the
qualifications, functions, or duties of the license.
   (f) Except as otherwise provided, this section shall not apply to
an applicant or licensee when the financial obligation covered by
this section has been discharged in a bankruptcy proceeding.
   (g) Except as otherwise provided, the bond shall remain in full
force in the amount posted until the entire debt is satisfied. If, at
the time of renewal, the licensee submits proof of partial
satisfaction of the financial obligations covered by this section,
the board may authorize the bond to be reduced to the amount of the
unsatisfied portion of the outstanding judgment. When the licensee
submits proof of satisfaction of all debts, the bond requirement may
be removed.
   (h) The board shall take the actions required by this section upon
notification by any party having knowledge of the outstanding
judgment upon a showing of proof of the judgment.
   (i) For the purposes of this section, the term "judgment" also
includes any final arbitration award where the time to file a
petition for a trial de novo or a petition to vacate or correct the
arbitration award has expired, and no petition is pending.
   (j) The qualifying person and any partner of the licensee or
personnel of the licensee named as a judgment debtor in an
unsatisfied final judgment shall be automatically prohibited from
serving as an officer, director, associate, partner, owner, manager,
qualifying individual, or other personnel of record of another
licensee. This prohibition shall cause the license of any other
existing renewable licensed entity with any of the same personnel of
record as the judgment debtor licensee to be suspended until the
license of the judgment debtor is reinstated or until those same
personnel of record disassociate themselves from the renewable
licensed entity.
   (k) For purposes of this section, a cash deposit may be submitted
in lieu of the bond.
   (l) Notwithstanding subdivision (f), the failure of a licensee to
notify the registrar of an unsatisfied final judgment in accordance
with this section is cause for disciplinary action.