Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7068.2.  If the responsible managing officer, responsible managing
employee, responsible managing member, or responsible managing
manager, disassociates from the licensed entity, the licensee, or the
qualifier shall notify the registrar in writing, and the licensee
shall replace the qualifier, within 90 days from the date of
disassociation.
   To replace a responsible managing officer, responsible managing
manager, the licensee shall file an application as prescribed by the
registrar, accompanied by the fee fixed by this chapter, designating
an individual to qualify as required by this chapter.
   Upon failure to replace the qualifier within 90 days of the
disassociation the license shall be automatically suspended or the
classification removed at the end of the 90 days.
   The registrar may review and accept the petition of a licensee who
disputes the date of disassociation or who has failed to notify and
replace the qualifier within the prescribed time, upon a showing of
good cause by the contractor. This petition shall be received within
90 days from the date of the board's notice that the license will be
suspended if the qualifier is not replaced. The registrar may grant
only one 90-day extension to replace the qualifier.
   Upon failure of the licensee or the qualifier to notify the
registrar of the disassociation within 90 days from the date of
disassociation, the license shall be automatically suspended or the
classification removed and the qualifier removed from the license
effective the date the written notification is received at the board'
s headquarters office.
   The person qualifying on behalf of a licensee under Section 7068
shall be responsible for the licensee's construction operations until
the board receives the written notification of disassociation.
   Failure of the licensee or the qualifier to notify the registrar
of the qualifier's disassociation within 90 days of the
disassociation is grounds for disciplinary action.