Statutes > California > Bpc > 7065-7077
7071.8.  (a) This section applies to an application for a license,
for renewal or restoration of a license, an application to change
officers or members of a corporation or a limited liability company,
or for continued valid use of a license which has been disciplined,
whether or not the disciplinary action has been stayed, made by any
of the following persons or firms:
   (1) A person whose license has been suspended or revoked as a
result of disciplinary action, or a person who was a qualifying
individual for a licensee at any time during which cause for
disciplinary action occurred resulting in suspension or revocation of
the licensee's license, whether or not the qualifying individual had
knowledge or participated in the prohibited act or omission.
   (2) A person who was an officer, director, manager, partner, or
member of the personnel of record of a licensee at any time during
which cause for disciplinary action occurred resulting in suspension
or revocation of the licensee's license and who had knowledge of or
participated in the act or omission which was the cause for the
disciplinary action.
   (3) A partnership, corporation, limited liability company, firm,
or association of which an existing or new officer, director,
manager, partner, qualifying person, or member of the personnel of
record has had a license suspended or revoked as a result of
disciplinary action.
   (4) A partnership, corporation, limited liability company, firm,
or association of which a member of the personnel of record,
including, but not limited to, an officer, director, manager,
partner, or qualifying person was, likewise, a manager, officer,
director, or partner of a licensee at any time during which cause for
disciplinary action occurred resulting in suspension or revocation
of the license, and who had knowledge of or participated in the act
or omission which was the cause for the disciplinary action.
   (b) The board shall require as a condition precedent to the
issuance, reissuance, renewal, or restoration of a license to the
applicant, or to the approval of an application to change officers of
a corporation or a limited liability company, or removal of
suspension, or to the continued valid use of a license which has been
suspended or revoked, but which suspension or revocation has been
stayed, that the applicant or licensee file or have on file a
contractor's bond in a sum to be fixed by the registrar based upon
the seriousness of the violation, but which sum shall not be less
than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) nor more than 10 times that
amount required by Section 7071.6.
   (c) The bond is in addition to, may not be combined with, and does
not replace any other type of bond required by this chapter. The
bond shall remain on file with the registrar for a period of at least
two years and for any additional time that the registrar determines.
The bond period shall run only while the license is current, active,
and in good standing, and shall be extended until the license has
been current, active, and in good standing for the required period.
Each applicant or licensee shall be required to file only one
disciplinary contractor's bond of the type described in this section
for each application or license subject to this bond requirement.