Statutes > California > Bpc > 7561-7567
7561.1.  The director may deny, suspend, or revoke a license issued
under this chapter if he or she determines that the licensee or his
or her manager, if an individual, or if the licensee is a person
other than an individual, that any of its officers, directors,
partners, or its manager, has:
   (a) Made any false statement or given any false information in
connection with an application for a license or a renewal or
reinstatement of a license.
   (b) Violated any provisions of this chapter.
   (c) Violated any rule of the director adopted pursuant to the
authority contained in this chapter.
   (d) Been convicted of any act or crime constituting grounds for
denial of licensure under Section 480, including illegally using,
carrying, or possessing a deadly weapon.
   (e) Impersonated, or permitted or aided and abetted an employee to
impersonate a law enforcement officer or employee of the United
States of America, or of any state or political subdivision thereof.
   (f) Committed or permitted any employee to commit any act, while
the license was expired which would be cause for the suspension or
revocation of a license, or grounds for the denial of an application
for a license.
   (g) Willfully failed or refused to render to a client services or
a report as agreed between the parties and for which compensation has
been paid or tendered in accordance with the agreement of the
parties.
   (h) Committed assault, battery, or kidnapping, or using force or
violence on any person, without proper justification.
   (i) Knowingly violated, or advised, encouraged, or assisted the
violation of any court order or injunction in the course of business
as a licensee.
   (j) Acted as a runner or capper for any attorney.
   (k) Been convicted of a violation of Section 148 of the Penal
Code.
   (l) Committed any act which is a ground for denial of an
application for a license under this chapter.
   (m) Committed any act prohibited by Chapter 1.5 (commencing with
Section 630) of Title 15 of Part 1 of the Penal Code.
   (n) Purchased, possessed, or transported any tear gas weapon
except as authorized by law. A violation of this subdivision may be
punished by the suspension of a license for a period to be determined
by the director.
   (o) Been convicted of a violation of Section 95.3 of the Penal
Code.