Statutes > California > Bpc > 7561-7567
7561.4.  The director may suspend or revoke a license issued under
this chapter if he or she determines that the licensee or his or her
manager, if an individual, or if the licensee is a person other than
an individual, that any of its officers, directors, partners, or its
manager, has committed any act in the course of the licensee's
business constituting dishonesty or fraud.
   "Dishonesty or fraud" as used in this section, includes, in
addition to other acts not specifically enumerated herein:
   (a) Knowingly making a false statement relating to evidence or
information obtained in the course of employment, or knowingly
publishing a slander or a libel in the course of business.
   (b) Using illegal means in the collection or attempted collection
of a debt or obligation.
   (c) Manufacture of evidence.
   (d) Acceptance of employment adverse to a client or former client
relating to a matter with respect to which the licensee has obtained
confidential information by reason of or in the course of his or her
employment by the client or former client.
7562.  The record of conviction, or a certified copy thereof, shall
be conclusive evidence of the conviction as that term is used in this
article, Section 7538, or Section 480.
   A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of
nolo contendere is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of
this article, Section 7538, or Section 480. The director may order
the license suspended or revoked, or may decline to issue a license,
when the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction
has been affirmed on appeal or when an order granting probation is
made suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a
subsequent order under the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal
Code allowing the person to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to
enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the verdict of guilty,
or dismissing the accusation, information, or indictment.
7563.  The director, in lieu of suspending or revoking a license
issued under this chapter for violations of Sections 7561.1, 7561.3,
and 7561.4, may impose a civil penalty not to exceed five hundred
dollars ($500) upon a licensee, if the director determines that this
action better serves the purposes of this chapter.
7564.  If, upon investigation, the director determines a licensee,
including a corporation, or registrant is in violation of Section
7566, the director may issue a citation to the licensee or
registrant. The citation shall be in writing and shall describe with
particularity the nature of the violation, including specific
reference to the provision of law determined to have been violated.
If the director deems it appropriate, the citation may contain an
order of abatement fixing a reasonable time for abatement of the
violation and may contain an assessment of an administrative fine.
The amount of the fine shall in no event exceed one thousand dollars
($1,000) or as otherwise provided in this chapter, whichever is less.
   A citation or fine assessment shall inform the licensee or
registrant that if he or she contests the finding of a violation,
they may request a hearing in accordance with the provisions of
Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of
Title 2 of the Government Code if he or she wishes to contest the
findings of a violation and if a hearing is not requested, payment of
any fines shall not constitute an admission of the violation
charged.
   If the licensee or registrant neither requests a hearing, nor pays
the assessed fine within 30 days of the assessment, the license or
registration of the person shall not be renewed pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter until the assessed fine is paid.
   Administrative fines collected pursuant to this article shall be
deposited in the Private Investigator Fund.