Statutes > California > Ccp > 1290-1291.2
1290.6.  A response shall be served and filed within 10 days after
service of the petition except that if the petition is served in the
manner provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section
1290.4, the response shall be served and filed within 30 days after
service of the petition. The time provided in this section for
serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in
writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good
cause, by order of the court.