Statutes > California > Ccp > 1290-1291.2
1290.4.  (a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time
and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the
petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the
arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
   (b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in
which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is
to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not
previously been served in accordance with this subdivision:
   (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided
by law for the service of summons in an action.
   (2) Service outside this State shall be made by mailing the copy
of the petition and notice and other papers by registered or
certified mail. Personal service is the equivalent of such service by
mail. Proof of service by mail shall be made by affidavit showing
such mailing together with the return receipt of the United States
Post Office bearing the signature of the person on whom service was
made. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, if service
is made in the manner provided in this paragraph, the petition may
not be heard until at least 30 days after the date of such service.
   (c) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in
which such service shall be made and the person on whom service is to
be made has previously appeared in the proceeding or has previously
been served in accordance with subdivision (b) of this section,
service shall be made in the manner provided in Chapter 5 (commencing
with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of this code.