Statutes > California > Ccp > 1510-1528
1513.5.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), if the holder
has in its records an address for the apparent owner, which the
holder's records do not disclose to be inaccurate, every banking or
* * *
or other record on file with the banking or financial organization,
shall satisfy the requirement of clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (1), clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2), or
clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6) of subdivision (a)
of Section 1513. The banking or financial organization may impose a
service charge on the deposit, account, shares, or other interest for
this notice in an amount not to exceed the administrative cost of
mailing or electronically sending the notice and form and in no case
to exceed two dollars ($2).
   (c) Notice as provided by subdivisions (a) and (b) shall not be
required for deposits, accounts, shares, or other interests of less
than fifty dollars ($50), and no service charge may be made for
notice on these items.
   (d) In addition to the notices required pursuant to subdivision
(a), the holder may give additional notice as described in
subdivision (b) at any time between the date of last activity by, or
communication with, the owner and the date the holder transfers the
deposit, account, shares, or other interest to the Controller.
   (e) At the time a new account is opened with a banking or
financial organization, the organization shall provide a written
notice to the person opening the account informing the person that
his or her property may be transferred to the appropriate state if no
activity occurs in the account within the time period specified by
state law. If the person opening the account has consented to
electronic notice, that notice may be provided electronically. This
subdivision shall become effective on January 1, 2011.
1514.  (a) The contents of, or the proceeds of sale of the contents
of, any safe deposit box or any other safekeeping repository, held in
this state by a business association, escheat to this state if
unclaimed by the owner for more than three years from the date on
which the lease or rental period on the box or other repository
expired, or from the date of termination of any agreement because of
which the box or other repository was furnished to the owner without
cost, whichever last occurs.
   (b) If a business association has in its records an address for an
apparent owner of the contents of, or the proceeds of sale of the
contents of, a safe deposit box or other safekeeping repository
described in subdivision (a), and the records of the business
association do not disclose the address to be inaccurate, the
business association shall make reasonable efforts to notify the
owner by mail, or, if the owner has consented to electronic notice,
electronically, that the owner's contents, or the proceeds of the
sale of the contents, will escheat to the state pursuant to this
section. The business association shall give notice not less than six
months and not more than 12 months before the time the contents, or
the proceeds of the sale of the contents, become reportable to the
Controller in accordance with this chapter.
   (c) The face of the notice shall contain a heading at the top that
reads as follows: "THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA REQUIRES US TO NOTIFY YOU
THAT YOUR UNCLAIMED PROPERTY MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO THE STATE IF YOU
DO NOT CONTACT US," or substantially similar language. The notice
required by this subdivision shall specify the date that the property
will escheat and the effects of escheat, including the necessity for
filing a claim for the return of the property. The notice required
by this section shall, in boldface type or in a font a minimum of two
points larger than the rest of the notice, exclusive of the heading,
do all of the following:
   (1) Identify the safe deposit box or other safekeeping repository
by number or identifier.
   (2) State that the lease or rental period on the box or repository
has expired or the agreement has terminated.
   (3) Indicate that the contents of, or the proceeds of sale of the
contents of, the safe deposit box or other safekeeping repository
will escheat to the state unless the owner requests the contents or
their proceeds.
   (4) Specify that the California Unclaimed Property Law requires
business associations to transfer the contents of, or the proceeds of
sale of the contents of, a safe deposit box or other safekeeping
repository to the Controller if they remain unclaimed for more than
three years.
* * *