Statutes > California > Ccp > 1510-1528
1519.5.  Subject to Section 1510, any sums held by a business
association that have been ordered to be refunded by a court or an
administrative agency including, but not limited to, the Public
Utilities Commission, which have remained unclaimed by the owner for
more than one year after becoming payable in accordance with the
final determination or order providing for the refund, whether or not
the final determination or order requires any person entitled to a
refund to make a claim for it, escheats to this state.
   It is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this
section shall apply retroactively to all funds held by business
associations on or after January 1, 1977, and which remain
undistributed by the business association as of the effective date of
this act.
   Further, it is the intent of the Legislature that nothing in this
section shall be construed to change the authority of a court or
administrative agency to order equitable remedies.
1520.  (a) All tangible personal property located in this state and,
subject to Section 1510, all intangible personal property, except
property of the classes mentioned in Sections 1511, 1513, 1514, 1515,
1515.5, 1516, 1517, 1518, 1519, and 1521, including any income or
increment thereon and deducting any lawful charges, that is held or
owing in the ordinary course of the holder's business and has
remained unclaimed by the owner for more than three years after it
became payable or distributable escheats to this state.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1513.5,
subdivision (b) of Section 1514, and subdivision (d) of Section 1516,
if the holder has in its records an address for the apparent owner
of property valued at fifty dollars ($50) or more, which the holder's
records do not disclose to be inaccurate, the holder shall make
reasonable efforts to notify the owner by mail or, if the owner has
consented to electronic notice, electronically, that the owner's
property will escheat to the state pursuant to this chapter. The
notice shall be mailed not less than six nor more than 12 months
before the time when the owner's property held by the business
becomes reportable to the Controller in accordance with this chapter.
The face of the notice shall contain a heading at the top that reads
as follows: "THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA REQUIRES US TO NOTIFY YOU THAT
YOUR UNCLAIMED PROPERTY MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO THE STATE IF YOU DO NOT
CONTACT US," or substantially similar language. The notice required
by this subdivision shall specify the time when the property will
escheat and the effects of escheat, including the need to file a
claim in order for the owner's property to be returned to the owner.
The notice required by this section shall, in boldface type or in a
font a minimum of two points larger than the rest of the notice,
exclusive of the heading, (1) specify that since the date of last
activity, or for the last two years, there has been no owner activity
on the deposit, account, shares, or other interest; (2) identify the
deposit, account, shares, or other interest by number or identifier,
which need not exceed four digits; (3) indicate that the deposit,
account, shares, or other interest is in danger of escheating to the
state; and (4) specify that the California Unclaimed Property Law
requires banks, banking organizations, and financial organizations to
transfer funds of a deposit, account, shares, or other interest if
it has been inactive for three years. It shall also include a form,
as prescribed by the Controller, by which the owner may confirm the
owner's current address. If that form is filled out, signed by the
owner, and returned to the holder, it shall be deemed that the
account, or other device in which the owner's property is being held,
remains currently active and recommences the escheat period. In lieu
of returning the form, the holder may provide a telephone number or
other electronic means to enable the owner to contact the holder.
With that contact, as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on
file with the holder, the account or other device in which the owner'
s property is being held shall be deemed to remain currently active
and shall recommence the escheat period. The holder may impose a
service charge on the deposit, account, shares, or other interest for
this notice in an amount not to exceed the administrative cost of
mailing or electronically sending the notice and form, and in no case
to exceed two dollars ($2).
   (c) In addition to the notice required pursuant to subdivision
(b), the holder may give additional notice as described in
subdivision (b) at any time between the date of last activity by, or
communication with, the owner and the date the holder transfers the
property to the Controller.
   (d) For purposes of this section, "lawful charges" means charges
which are specifically authorized by statute, other than the
Unclaimed Property Law, or by a valid, enforceable contract.