Statutes > California > Ccp > 2017.210-2017.220
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 2017.210-2017.220
2017.210.  A party may obtain discovery of the existence and
contents of any agreement under which any insurance carrier may be
liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered
in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to
satisfy the judgment. This discovery may include the identity of the
carrier and the nature and limits of the coverage. A party may also
obtain discovery as to whether that insurance carrier is disputing
the agreement's coverage of the claim involved in the action, but not
as to the nature and substance of that dispute. Information
concerning the insurance agreement is not by reason of disclosure
admissible in evidence at trial.
2017.220.  (a) In any civil action alleging conduct that constitutes
sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, any party
seeking discovery concerning the plaintiff's sexual conduct with
individuals other than the alleged perpetrator shall establish
specific facts showing that there is good cause for that discovery,
and that the matter sought to be discovered is relevant to the
subject matter of the action and reasonably calculated to lead to the
discovery of admissible evidence. This showing shall be made by a
noticed motion, accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under
Section 2016.040, and shall not be made or considered by the court at
an ex parte hearing.
   (b) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for discovery
under subdivision (a), unless it finds that the one subject to the
sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.