Statutes > California > Ccp > 646-647
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 646-647
646.  An exception is an objection upon a matter of law to a
decision made, either before or after judgment, by a Court, tribunal,
Judge, or other judicial officer, in an action or proceeding. The
exception must be taken at the time the decision is made, except as
provided in section six hundred and forty-seven.
647.  All of the following are deemed excepted to: the verdict of
the jury; the final decision in an action or proceeding; an
interlocutory order or decision, finally determining the rights of
the parties, or some of them; an order or decision from which an
appeal may be taken; an order sustaining or overruling a demurrer,
allowing or refusing to allow an amendment to a pleading, striking
out or refusing to strike out a pleading or a portion thereof, or
refusing a continuance; an order made upon ex parte application,
giving an instruction, refusing to give an instruction, or modifying
an instruction requested; an order or decision made in the absence of
the party or an order granting or denying a nonsuit or a motion to
strike out evidence or testimony; a ruling sustaining or overruling
an objection to evidence; and any statement or other action of the
court in commenting upon or in summarizing the evidence. If the
party, at the time when the order, ruling, action or decision is
sought or made, or within a reasonable time thereafter, makes known
his position thereon, by objection or otherwise, all other orders,
rulings, actions or decisions are deemed to have been excepted to.