Statutes > California > Civ > 1006-1009
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1006-1009
1006.  Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient against
all except the state and those who have title by prescription,
accession, transfer, will, or succession; but the title conferred by
* * *
prohibited by this section, an irrevocable offer of dedication may be
made in the manner prescribed in Section 7050 of the Government Code
to any county, city, or other public body, and may be accepted or
terminated, in the manner prescribed in that section, by the county
board of supervisors in the case of an offer of dedication to a
county, by the city council in the case of an offer of dedication to
a city, or by the governing board of any other public body in the
case of an offer of dedication to such body.
   (d) Where a governmental entity is using private lands by an
expenditure of public funds on visible improvements on or across such
lands or on the cleaning or maintenance related to the public use of
such lands in such a manner so that the owner knows or should know
that the public is making such use of his land, such use, including
any public use reasonably related to the purposes of such
improvement, in the absence of either express permission by the owner
to continue such use or the taking by the owner of reasonable steps
to enjoin, remove or prohibit such use, shall after five years ripen
to confer upon the governmental entity a vested right to continue
such use.
   (e) Subdivision (b) shall not apply to any coastal property which
lies within 1,000 yards inland of the mean high tide line of the
Pacific Ocean, and harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets thereof, but
not including any property lying inland of the Carquinez Straits
bridge, or between the mean high tide line and the nearest public
road or highway, whichever distance is less.
   (f) No use, subsequent to the effective date of this section, by
the public of property described in subdivision (e) shall constitute
evidence or be admissible as evidence that the public or any
governmental body or unit has any right in such property by implied
dedication if the owner does any of the following actions:
* * *