Statutes > California > Civ > 1006-1009
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1006-1009
1006.  Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient against
all except the state and those who have title by prescription,
accession, transfer, will, or succession; but the title conferred by
* * *
of private real property to continue to make their lands available
for public recreational use to supplement opportunities available on
tax-supported publicly owned facilities.
   (2) Owners of private real property are confronted with the threat
of loss of rights in their property if they allow or continue to
allow members of the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property
for recreational purposes.
   (3) The stability and marketability of record titles is clouded by
such public use, thereby compelling the owner to exclude the public
from his property.
   (b) Regardless of whether or not a private owner of real property
has recorded a notice of consent to use of any particular property
pursuant to Section 813 of the Civil Code or has posted signs on such
property pursuant to Section 1008 of the Civil Code, except as
otherwise provided in subdivision (d), no use of such property by the
public after the effective date of this section shall ever ripen to
confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested
right to continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an
express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such property to
such use, made by the owner thereof in the manner prescribed in
subdivision (c) of this section, which has been accepted by the
county, city, or other public body to which the offer of dedication
was made, in the manner set forth in subdivision (c).
   (c) In addition to any procedure authorized by law and not
prohibited by this section, an irrevocable offer of dedication may be
made in the manner prescribed in Section 7050 of the Government Code
to any county, city, or other public body, and may be accepted or
terminated, in the manner prescribed in that section, by the county
board of supervisors in the case of an offer of dedication to a
county, by the city council in the case of an offer of dedication to
a city, or by the governing board of any other public body in the
case of an offer of dedication to such body.
   (d) Where a governmental entity is using private lands by an
expenditure of public funds on visible improvements on or across such
lands or on the cleaning or maintenance related to the public use of
such lands in such a manner so that the owner knows or should know
* * *