Statutes > California > Civ > 1066-1072
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1066-1072
1066.  Grants are to be interpreted in like manner with contracts in
general, except so far as is otherwise provided in this Article.
1067.  A clear and distinct limitation in a grant is not controlled
by other words less clear and distinct.
1068.  If the operative words of a grant are doubtful, recourse may
be had to its recitals to assist the construction.
1069.  A grant is to be interpreted in favor of the grantee, except
that a reservation in any grant, and every grant by a public officer
or body, as such, to a private party, is to be interpreted in favor
of the grantor.
1070.  If several parts of a grant are absolutely irreconcilable,
the former part prevails.
1072.  Words of inheritance or succession are not requisite to
transfer a fee in real property.