Statutes > California > Civ > 1619-1633
1632.5.  (a) A supervised financial organization that negotiates
primarily in Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog, Vietnamese, or Korean,
whether orally or in writing, in the course of entering into a
* * *
Institutions shall create a form to be made available in each of the
languages set forth in subdivision (a) for use by a supervised
financial organization to summarize the terms of a mortgage loan
pursuant to subdivision (a). In creating the form, the Department of
Corporations and the Department of Financial Institutions may use as
guidance the United States Department of Housing and Urban
Development's Good Faith Estimate disclosure form.
   (j) This section shall not apply to federally chartered banks,
credit unions, savings banks, or thrifts.
   (k) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (h), this section
shall not be construed to create or enhance any claim, right of
action, or civil liability that did not previously exist under state
law, or limit any claim, right of action, or civil liability that
otherwise exists under state law.
   (l) An action against a supervised financial organization for a
violation of this section may only be brought by a licensing agency
or by the Attorney General.
   (m) This section shall become operative beginning on July 1, 2010,
or 90 days following the issuance of a form by both the Department
of Corporations and the Department of Financial Institutions pursuant
to subdivision (i), whichever occurs later.
1633.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an
application by a prospective customer to enter into a brokerage
agreement with a broker-dealer, which application is transmitted
electronically and is accompanied by the prospective customer's
electronic signature or digital signature as described in
subdivisions (d), (e), (f), and (g), shall be deemed, upon acceptance
by the broker-dealer, to be a fully executed, valid, enforceable,
and irrevocable written contract, unless grounds exist which would
render any other contract invalid, unenforceable, or revocable.
   (b) Nothing in this section abrogates or limits any existing law
that would otherwise apply to contracts governed by this section, or
any theory of liability or any remedy otherwise available at law.
   (c) "Broker-dealer," for purposes of this section, means any
broker-dealer licensed pursuant to Part 3 (commencing with Section
25200) of Division 1 of Title 4 of the Corporations Code or exempted
* * *