Statutes > California > Civ > 1619-1633
1630.5.  The provisions of any contract of bailment for the parking
or storage of a motor vehicle shall not exempt the bailee from
liability, either in whole or in part, for the theft of any motor
vehicle, when such motor vehicle is parked or stored with such
bailee, and the keys are required by such bailee to be left in the
parked or stored vehicle.
1631.  Every person in this State who sells machinery used or to be
used for mining purposes shall, at the time of sale, give to the
buyer a bill of sale for the machinery. The seller shall keep a
written record of the sale, giving the date thereof, describing the
machinery, and showing the name and address of the buyer, and the
buyer, if in this State, shall keep a record of his purchase, giving
the name and address of the seller, describing the machinery, and
showing the date of the purchase.
1632.  (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the
following:
   (1) This section was enacted in 1976 to increase consumer
information and protections for the state's sizeable and growing
Spanish-speaking population.
   (2) Since 1976, the state's population has become increasingly
diverse and the number of Californians who speak languages other than
English as their primary language at home has increased
dramatically.
   (3) According to data from the United States Census of 2000, of
the more than 12 million Californians who speak a language other than
English in the home, approximately 4.3 million speak an Asian
dialect or another language other than Spanish. The top five
languages other than English most widely spoken by Californians in
their homes are Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog, Vietnamese, and Korean.
Together, these languages are spoken by approximately 83 percent of
all Californians who speak a language other than English in their
homes.
   (b) Any person engaged in a trade or business who negotiates
primarily in Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog, Vietnamese, or Korean, orally
or in writing, in the course of entering into any of the following,
shall deliver to the other party to the contract or agreement and
prior to the execution thereof, a translation of the contract or
agreement in the language in which the contract or agreement was
negotiated, which includes a translation of every term and condition
in that contract or agreement:
   (1) A contract or agreement subject to the provisions of Title 2
(commencing with Section 1801) of, and Chapter 2b (commencing with
Section 2981) and Chapter 2d (commencing with Section 2985.7) of
Title 14 of, Part 4 of Division 3.
   (2) A loan or extension of credit secured other than by real
property, or unsecured, for use primarily for personal, family or
household purposes.
   (3) A lease, sublease, rental contract or agreement, or other term
of tenancy contract or agreement, for a period of longer than one
month, covering a dwelling, an apartment, or mobilehome, or other
dwelling unit normally occupied as a residence.
   (4) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a loan or extension of credit
for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes where
the loan or extension of credit is subject to the provisions of
Article 7 (commencing with Section 10240) of Chapter 3 of Part 1 of
Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code, or Division 7
(commencing with Section 18000), or Division 9 (commencing with
Section 22000) of the Financial Code.
   (5) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a reverse mortgage as described
in Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 1923) of Title 4 of Part 4 of
Division 3.
   (6) A contract or agreement, containing a statement of fees or
charges, entered into for the purpose of obtaining legal services,
when the person who is engaged in business is currently licensed to
practice law pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 6000) of
Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (7) A foreclosure consulting contract subject to Article 1.5
(commencing with Section 2945) of Chapter 2 of Title 14 of Part 4 of
Division 3.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), for a loan subject to this
part and to Article 7 (commencing with Section 10240) of Chapter 3 of
Part 1 of Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code, the
delivery of a translation of the statement to the borrower required
by Section 10240 of the Business and Professions Code in any of the
languages specified in subdivision (b) in which the contract or
agreement was negotiated, is in compliance with subdivision (b).
   (d) At the time and place where a lease, sublease, or rental
contract or agreement described in subdivision (b) is executed,
notice in any of the languages specified in subdivision (b) in which
the contract or agreement was negotiated shall be provided to the
lessee or tenant.
   (e) Provision by a supervised financial organization of a
translation of the disclosures required by Regulation M or Regulation
Z, and, if applicable, Division 7 (commencing with Section 18000) or
Division 9 (commencing with Section 22000) of the Financial Code in
any of the languages specified in subdivision (b) in which the
contract or agreement was negotiated, prior to the execution of the
contract or agreement, shall also be deemed in compliance with the
requirements of subdivision (b) with regard to the original contract
or agreement.
   (1) "Regulation M" and "Regulation Z" mean any rule, regulation,
or interpretation promulgated by the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System and any interpretation or approval issued by
an official or employee duly authorized by the board to issue
interpretations or approvals dealing with, respectively, consumer
leasing or consumer lending, pursuant to the Federal Truth in Lending
Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1601 et seq.).
   (2) As used in this section, "supervised financial organization"
means a bank, savings association as defined in Section 5102 of the
Financial Code, credit union, or holding company, affiliate, or
* * *