Statutes > California > Civ > 1619-1633
1624.5.  (a) Except in the cases described in subdivision (b), a
contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way
of action or defense beyond five thousand dollars ($5,000) in amount
or value of remedy unless there is some record, as defined in
subdivision (m) of Section 1633.2, but solely to the extent permitted
by applicable law, that indicates that a contract for sale has been
made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably
identifies the subject matter, and is signed, including by way of
electronic signature, as defined in subdivision (h) of Section
1633.2, but solely to the extent permitted by applicable law, by the
party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized
agent.
   (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply to contracts governed by the
Commercial Code, including contracts for the sale of goods (Section
2201 of the Commercial Code), contracts for the sale of securities
(Section 8113 of the Commercial Code), and security agreements
(Sections 9201 and 9203 of the Commercial Code).
   (c) Subdivision (a) does not apply to a qualified financial
contract as that term is defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b)
of Section 1624 if either of the following exists:
   (1) There is, as provided in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of
Section 1624, sufficient evidence to indicate that a contract has
been made.
   (2) The parties thereto, by means of a prior or subsequent written
contract, have agreed to be bound by the terms of the qualified
financial contract from the time they reach agreement (by telephone,
by exchange of electronic messages, or otherwise) on those terms.
1625.  The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law
requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the negotiations or
stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the
execution of the instrument.
1626.  A contract in writing takes effect upon its delivery to the
party in whose favor it is made, or to his agent.
1627.  The provisions of the Chapter on Transfers in General,
concerning the delivery of grants, absolute and conditional, apply to
all written contracts.
1628.  A corporate or official seal may be affixed to an instrument
by a mere impression upon the paper or other material on which such
instrument is written.
1629.  All distinctions between sealed and unsealed instruments are
abolished.
1630.  Except as provided in Section 1630.5, a printed contract of
bailment providing for the parking or storage of a motor vehicle
shall not be binding, either in whole or in part, on the vehicle
owner or on the person who leaves the vehicle with another, unless
the contract conforms to the following:
   (a) "This contract limits our liability--read it" is printed at
the top in capital letters of 10-point type or larger.
   (b) All the provisions of the contract are printed legibly in
eight-point type or larger.
   (c) Acceptance of benefits under a contract included within the
provisions of this section shall not be construed a waiver of this
section, and it shall be unlawful to issue such a contract on
condition that provisions of this section are waived.
   A copy of the contract printed in large type, in an area at least
17 by 22 inches, shall be posted in a conspicuous place at each
entrance of the parking lot.
   Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the
enactment of city ordinances on this subject that are not less
restrictive, and such enactments are expressly authorized.