Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.200-1812.221
1812.218.  Any purchaser injured by a violation of this title or by
the seller's breach of a contract subject to this title or of any
obligation arising from the sale or lease of the seller assisted
marketing plan may bring any action for recovery of damages. Judgment
shall be entered for actual damages, plus reasonable attorney's fees
and costs, but in no case shall the award of damages be less than
the amount of the initial payment provided the purchaser is able to
return all the equipment, supplies or products delivered by the
seller; when such complete return cannot be made, the minimum award
shall be no less than the amount of the initial payment less the fair
market value at the time of delivery of the equipment, supplies or
products that cannot be returned but were actually delivered by the
seller. An award, if the trial court deems it proper, may be entered
for punitive damages.