Statutes > California > Civ > 3114-3118
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 3114-3118
3114.  A claimant shall be entitled to enforce a lien only if he has
given the preliminary 20-day notice (private work) in accordance
with the provisions of Section 3097, if required by that section, and
has made proof of service in accordance with the provisions of
Section 3097.1.
3115.  Each original contractor, in order to enforce a lien, must
record his claim of lien after he completes his contract and before
the expiration of (a) 90 days after the completion of the work of
improvement as defined in Section 3106 if no notice of completion or
notice of cessation has been recorded, or (b) 60 days after
recordation of a notice of completion or notice of cessation.
3116.  Each claimant other than an original contractor, in order to
enforce a lien, must record his claim of lien after he has ceased
furnishing labor, services, equipment, or materials, and before the
expiration of (a) 90 days after completion of the work of improvement
if no notice of completion or cessation has been recorded, or (b) 30
days after recordation of a notice of completion or notice of
cessation.
3117.  Where the work of improvement is not made pursuant to one
original contract for the work of improvement but is made in whole or
in part pursuant to two or more original contracts, each covering a
particular portion of the work of improvement, the owner may, within
10 days after completion of any such contract for a particular
portion of the work of improvement, record a notice of completion. If
such notice of completion be recorded, notwithstanding the
provisions of Sections 3115 and 3116, the original contractor under
the contract covered by such notice must, within 60 days after
recording of such notice, and any claimant under such contract other
than the original contractor must, within 30 days after the recording
of such notice of completion, record his claim of lien. If such
notice is not recorded, then the period for recording claims of lien
shall be as provided for in Sections 3115 and 3116.
3118.  Any person who shall willfully include in his claim of lien
labor, services, equipment, or materials not furnished for the
property described in such claim shall thereby forfeit his lien.