Statutes > California > Civ > 678-703
683.2.  (a) Subject to the limitations and requirements of this
section, in addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy may
be severed, a joint tenant may sever a joint tenancy in real property
as to the joint tenant's interest without the joinder or consent of
the other joint tenants by any of the following means:
   (1) Execution and delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to
the joint tenant's interest to a third person, whether or not
pursuant to an agreement that requires the third person to reconvey
legal title to the joint tenant.
   (2) Execution of a written instrument that evidences the intent to
sever the joint tenancy, including a deed that names the joint
tenant as transferee, or of a written declaration that, as to the
interest of the joint tenant, the joint tenancy is severed.
   (b) Nothing in this section authorizes severance of a joint
tenancy contrary to a written agreement of the joint tenants, but a
severance contrary to a written agreement does not defeat the rights
of a purchaser or encumbrancer for value in good faith and without
knowledge of the written agreement.
   (c) Severance of a joint tenancy of record by deed, written
declaration, or other written instrument pursuant to subdivision (a)
is not effective to terminate the right of survivorship of the other
joint tenants as to the severing joint tenant's interest unless one
of the following requirements is satisfied:
   (1) Before the death of the severing joint tenant, the deed,
written declaration, or other written instrument effecting the
severance is recorded in the county where the real property is
located.
   (2) The deed, written declaration, or other written instrument
effecting the severance is executed and acknowledged before a notary
public by the severing joint tenant not earlier than three days
before the death of that joint tenant and is recorded in the county
where the real property is located not later than seven days after
the death of the severing joint tenant.
   (d) Nothing in subdivision (c) limits the manner or effect of:
   (1) A written instrument executed by all the joint tenants that
severs the joint tenancy.
   (2) A severance made by or pursuant to a written agreement of all
the joint tenants.
   (3) A deed from a joint tenant to another joint tenant.
   (e) Subdivisions (a) and (b) apply to all joint tenancies in real
property, whether the joint tenancy was created before, on, or after
January 1, 1985, except that in the case of the death of a joint
tenant before January 1, 1985, the validity of a severance under
subdivisions (a) and (b) is determined by the law in effect at the
time of death. Subdivisions (c) and (d) do not apply to or affect a
severance made before January 1, 1986, of a joint tenancy.
684.  A partnership interest is one owned by several persons, in
partnership, for partnership purposes.
685.  An interest in common is one owned by several persons, not in
joint ownership or partnership.
686.  Every interest created in favor of several persons in their
own right is an interest in common, unless acquired by them in
partnership, for partnership purposes, or unless declared in its
creation to be a joint interest, as provided in Section 683, or
unless acquired as community property.
687.  Community property is property that is community property
under Part 2 (commencing with Section 760) of Division 4 of the
Family Code.
688.  In respect to the time of enjoyment, an interest in property
is either:
   1. Present or future; and,
   2. Perpetual or limited.
689.  A present interest entitles the owner to the immediate
possession of the property.
690.  A future interest entitles the owner to the possession of the
property only at a future period.
691.  A perpetual interest has a duration equal to that of the
property.
692.  A limited interest has a duration less than that of the
property.
696.  Two or more future interests may be created to take effect in
the alternative, so that if the first in order fails to vest, the
next in succession shall be substituted for it, and take effect
accordingly.
697.  A future interest is not void merely because of the
improbability of the contingency on which it is limited to take
effect.
698.  When a future interest is limited to successors, heirs, issue,
or children, posthumous children are entitled to take in the same
manner as if living at the death of their parent.
699.  Future interests pass by succession, will, and transfer, in
the same manner as present interests.
700.  A mere possibility, such as the expectancy of an heir
apparent, is not to be deemed an interest of any kind.
701.  In respect to real or immovable property, the interests
mentioned in this Chapter are denominated estates, and are specially
named and classified in Part II of this Division.
702.  The names and classification of interests in real property
have only such application to interests in personal property as is in
this Division of the Code expressly provided.
703.  No future interest in property is recognized by the law,
except such as is defined in this Division of the Code.
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 678-703
678.  The ownership of property is either:
   1. Absolute; or,
   2. Qualified.
679.  The ownership of property is absolute when a single person has
the absolute dominion over it, and may use it or dispose of it
according to his pleasure, subject only to general laws.
680.  The ownership of property is qualified:
   1. When it is shared with one or more persons;
   2. When the time of enjoyment is deferred or limited;
   3. When the use is restricted.
681.  The ownership of property by a single person is designated as
a sole or several ownership.
682.  The ownership of property by several persons is either:
   1. Of joint interest;
   2. Of partnership interests;
   3. Of interests in common;
   4. Of community interest of husband and wife.