Statutes > California > Civ > 678-703
682.1.  (a) Community property of a husband and wife, when expressly
declared in the transfer document to be community property with
right of survivorship, and which may be accepted in writing on the
face of the document by a statement signed or initialed by the
grantees, shall, upon the death of one of the spouses, pass to the
survivor, without administration, pursuant to the terms of the
instrument, subject to the same procedures, as property held in joint
tenancy. Prior to the death of either spouse, the right of
survivorship may be terminated pursuant to the same procedures by
which a joint tenancy may be severed. Part I (commencing with Section
5000) of Division 5 of the Probate Code and Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 13540), Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 13550) and
Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 13560) of Part 2 of Division 8
of the Probate Code apply to this property.
   (b) This section does not apply to a joint account in a financial
institution to which Part 2 (commencing with Section 5100) of
Division 5 of the Probate Code applies.
   (c) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2001, and shall
apply to instruments created on or after that date.
683.  (a) A joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in
equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when
expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or
by transfer from a sole owner to himself or herself and others, or
from tenants in common or joint tenants to themselves or some of
them, or to themselves or any of them and others, or from a husband
and wife, when holding title as community property or otherwise to
themselves or to themselves and others or to one of them and to
another or others, when expressly declared in the transfer to be a
joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as
joint tenants. A joint tenancy in personal property may be created
by a written transfer, instrument, or agreement.
   (b) Provisions of this section do not apply to a joint account in
a financial institution if Part 2 (commencing with Section 5100) of
Division 5 of the Probate Code applies to such account.