Statutes > California > Civ > 880.310-880.370
880.330.  Subject to all statutory requirements for recorded
documents:
   (a) A notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property
shall be in writing and signed and verified by or on behalf of the
claimant. If the notice is made on behalf of a claimant, the notice
shall include a statement of the authority of the person making the
notice.
   (b) The notice shall contain all of the following information:
   (1) The name and mailing address of the claimant. If the notice is
made by or on behalf of more than one claimant the notice shall
contain the name and mailing address of each claimant.
   (2) A statement of the character of interest claimed. The
statement shall include a reference by record location to the
recorded document that creates or evidences the interest in the
claimant.
   (3) A legal description of the real property in which the interest
is claimed. The description may be the same as that contained in the