Statutes > California > Civ > 980-989
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 980-989
980.  (a) (1) The author of any original work of authorship that is
not fixed in any tangible medium of expression has an exclusive
ownership in the representation or expression thereof as against all
* * *
   (c) Whenever an exclusive or nonexclusive conveyance of any right
to reproduce, prepare derivative works based on, distribute copies
of, publicly perform, or publicly display a work of art is made by or
on behalf of the artist who created it or the owner at the time of
the conveyance, any ambiguity with respect to the nature or extent of
the rights conveyed shall be resolved in favor of the reservation of
rights by the artist or owner, unless in any given case the federal
copyright law provides to the contrary.
989.  (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that there is a
public interest in preserving the integrity of cultural and artistic
creations.
   (b) As used in this section:
   (1) "Fine art" means an original painting, sculpture, or drawing,
or an original work of art in glass, of recognized quality, and of
substantial public interest.
   (2) "Organization" means a public or private not-for-profit entity
or association, in existence at least three years at the time an
action is filed pursuant to this section, a major purpose of which is
to stage, display, or otherwise present works of art to the public
or to promote the interests of the arts or artists.
   (3) "Cost of removal" includes reasonable costs, if any, for the
repair of damage to the real property caused by the removal of the
work of fine art.
   (c) An organization acting in the public interest may commence an
action for injunctive relief to preserve or restore the integrity of
a work of fine art from acts prohibited by subdivision (c) of Section
987.
   (d) In determining whether a work of fine art is of recognized
quality and of substantial public interest the trier of fact shall
rely on the opinions of those described in subdivision (f) of Section
987.
   (e) (1) If a work of fine art cannot be removed from real property
without substantial physical defacement, mutilation, alteration, or
destruction of such work, no action to preserve the integrity of the
work of fine art may be brought under this section. However, if an
organization offers some evidence giving rise to a reasonable
likelihood that a work of art can be removed from the real property
without substantial physical defacement, mutilation, alteration, or
destruction of the work, and is prepared to pay the cost of removal
of the work, it may bring a legal action for a determination of this
issue. In that action the organization shall be entitled to
injunctive relief to preserve the integrity of the work of fine art,
but shall also have the burden of proof. The action shall commence
within 30 days after filing. No action may be brought under this
paragraph if the organization's interest in preserving the work of
art is in conflict with an instrument described in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (h) of Section 987.
   (2) If the owner of the real property wishes to remove a work of
fine art which is part of the real property, but which can be removed
from the real property without substantial harm to such fine art,
and in the course of or after removal, the owner intends to cause or
allow the fine art to suffer physical defacement, mutilation,
alteration, or destruction the owner shall do the following:
   (A) If the artist or artist's heir, legatee, or personal
representative fails to take action to remove the work of fine art
after the notice provided by paragraph (2) of subdivision (h) of
Section 987, the owner shall provide 30 days' notice of his or her
intended action affecting the work of art. The written notice shall
be a display advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in
the area where the fine art is located. The notice required by this
paragraph may run concurrently with the notice required by
subdivision (h) of Section 987.
* * *