Statutes > California > Com > 11501-11507
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 11501-11507
11501.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, the
rights and obligations of a party to a funds transfer may be varied
* * *
with respect to a payment order issued in the name of the customer as
sender and accepted by the bank, and the customer received
notification reasonably identifying the order, the customer is
precluded from asserting that the bank is not entitled to retain the
payment unless the customer notifies the bank of the customer's
objection to the payment within one year after the notification was
received by the customer.
11506.  (a) If, under this division, a receiving bank is obliged to
pay interest with respect to a payment order issued to the bank, the
amount payable may be determined (i) by agreement of the sender and
receiving bank, or (ii) by a funds-transfer system rule if the
payment order is transmitted through a funds-transfer system.
   (b) If the amount of interest is not determined by an agreement or
rule as stated in subdivision (a), the amount is calculated by
multiplying the applicable federal funds rate by the amount on which
interest is payable, and then multiplying the product by the number
of days for which interest is payable. The applicable federal funds
rate is the average of the federal funds rates published by the
Federal Reserve Bank of New York for each of the days for which
interest is payable divided by 360. The federal funds rate for any
day on which a published rate is not available is the same as the
published rate for the next preceding day for which there is a
published rate. If a receiving bank that accepted a payment order is
required to refund payment to the sender of the order because the
funds transfer was not completed, but the failure to complete was not
due to any fault by the bank, the interest payable is reduced by a
percentage equal to the reserve requirement on deposits of the
receiving bank.
11507.  (a) The following rules apply unless the affected parties
otherwise agree or subdivision (c) applies:
   (1) The rights and obligations between the sender of a payment
order and the receiving bank are governed by the law of the
jurisdiction in which the receiving bank is located.
   (2) The rights and obligations between the beneficiary's bank and
the beneficiary are governed by the law of the jurisdiction in which
the beneficiary's bank is located.
   (3) The issue of when payment is made pursuant to a funds transfer
by the originator to the beneficiary is governed by the law of the
jurisdiction in which the beneficiary's bank is located.
   (b) If the parties described in each paragraph of subdivision (a)
have made an agreement selecting the law of a particular jurisdiction
to govern rights and obligations between each other, the law of that
jurisdiction governs those rights and obligations, whether or not
the payment order or the funds transfer bears a reasonable relation
to that jurisdiction.
   (c) A funds-transfer system rule may select the law of a
particular jurisdiction to govern (i) rights and obligations between
participating banks with respect to payment orders transmitted or
processed through the system, or (ii) the rights and obligations of
some or all parties to a funds transfer any part of which is carried
out by means of the system. A choice of law made pursuant to clause
(i) is binding on participating banks. A choice of law made pursuant
to clause (ii) is binding on the originator, other sender, or a
receiving bank having notice that the funds-transfer system might be
used in the funds transfer and of the choice of law by the system
when the originator, other sender, or receiving bank issued or
accepted a payment order. The beneficiary of a funds transfer is
bound by the choice of law if, when the funds transfer is initiated,
the beneficiary has notice that the funds-transfer system might be
used in the funds transfer and of the choice of law by the system.
The law of a jurisdiction selected pursuant to this subdivision may
govern, whether or not that law bears a reasonable relation to the
matter in issue.
   (d) In the event of inconsistency between an agreement under
subdivision (b) and a choice-of-law rule under subdivision (c), the
agreement under subdivision (b) prevails.
   (e) If a funds transfer is made by use of more than one
funds-transfer system and there is inconsistency between
choice-of-law rules of the systems, the matter in issue is governed
by the law of the selected jurisdiction that has the most significant
relationship to the matter in issue.