Statutes > California > Com > 2601-2616
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 2601-2616
2601.  Subject to the provisions of this division on breach in
installment contracts (Section 2612) and unless otherwise agreed
* * *
   (a) Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a
seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of
his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been
made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the
nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract
was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign
or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later
proves to be invalid.
   (b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part
of the seller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and
deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular
customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements
for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is
fair and reasonable.
   (c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be
delay or nondelivery and, when allocation is required under
paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the
buyer.
2616.  (1) Where the buyer receives notification of a material or
indefinite delay or an allocation justified under the preceding
section he may by written notification to the seller as to any
delivery concerned, and where the prospective deficiency
substantially impairs the value of the whole contract under the
provisions of this division relating to breach of installment
contracts (Section 2612), then also as to the whole,
   (a) Terminate and thereby discharge any unexecuted portion of the
contract; or
   (b) Modify the contract by agreeing to take his available quota in
substitution.
   (2) If after receipt of such notification from the seller the
buyer fails so to modify the contract within a reasonable time not
exceeding 30 days the contract lapses with respect to any deliveries
affected.
   (3) The provisions of this section may not be negated by agreement
except insofar as the seller has assumed a greater obligation under
the preceding section.