Statutes > California > Com > 3501-3505
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 3501-3505
3501.  (a) "Presentment" means a demand made by or on behalf of a
person entitled to enforce an instrument (1) to pay the instrument
* * *
presentment is also a waiver of notice of dishonor.
   (c) Delay in giving notice of dishonor is excused if the delay was
caused by circumstances beyond the control of the person giving the
notice and the person giving the notice exercised reasonable
diligence after the cause of the delay ceased to operate.
3505.  (a) The following are admissible as evidence and create a
presumption of dishonor and of any notice of dishonor stated:
   (1) A document regular in form as provided in subdivision (b)
which purports to be a protest.
   (2) A purported stamp or writing of the drawee, payor bank, or
presenting bank on or accompanying the instrument stating that
acceptance or payment has been refused unless reasons for the refusal
are stated and the reasons are not consistent with dishonor.
   (3) A book or record of the drawee, payor bank, or collecting
bank, kept in the usual course of business which shows dishonor, even
if there is no evidence of who made the entry.
   (b) A protest is a certificate of dishonor made by a United States
consul or vice consul, or a notary public or other person authorized
to administer oaths by the law of the place where dishonor occurs.
It may be made upon information satisfactory to that person. The
protest shall identify the instrument and certify either that
presentment has been made or, if not made, the reason why it was not
made, and that the instrument has been dishonored by nonacceptance or
nonpayment. The protest may also certify that notice of dishonor has
been given to some or all parties.