Statutes > California > Com > 7301-7309
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 7301-7309
7301.  (a) A consignee of a nonnegotiable bill of lading which has
given value in good faith, or a holder to which a negotiable bill has
* * *
   (b) Before any sale pursuant to this section, any person claiming
a right in the goods may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien
and the reasonable expenses incurred in complying with this section.
In that event, the goods may not be sold but must be retained by the
carrier, subject to the terms of the bill of lading and this
division.
   (c) A carrier may buy at any public sale pursuant to this section.
   (d) A purchaser in good faith of goods sold to enforce a carrier's
lien takes the goods free of any rights of persons against which the
lien was valid, despite the carrier's noncompliance with this
section.
   (e) A carrier may satisfy its lien from the proceeds of any sale
pursuant to this section but shall hold the balance, if any, for
delivery on demand to any person to which the carrier would have been
bound to deliver the goods.
   (f) The rights provided by this section are in addition to all
other rights allowed by law to a creditor against a debtor.
   (g) A carrier's lien may be enforced pursuant to either
subdivision (a) or the procedure set forth in subdivision (b) of
Section 7210.
   (h) A carrier is liable for damages caused by failure to comply
with the requirements for sale under this section and, in case of
willful violation, is liable for conversion.
7309.  (a) A carrier that issues a bill of lading, whether
negotiable or nonnegotiable, shall exercise the degree of care in
relation to the goods which a reasonably careful person would
exercise under similar circumstances. This subdivision does not
affect any statute, regulation, or rule of law that imposes liability
upon a common carrier for damages not caused by its negligence.
   (b) Damages may be limited by a term in the bill of lading or in a
transportation agreement that the carrier's liability may not exceed
a value stated in the bill or transportation agreement if the
carrier's rates are dependent upon value and the consignor is
afforded an opportunity to declare a higher value and the consignor
is advised of the opportunity. However, such a limitation is not
effective with respect to the carrier's liability for conversion to
its own use.
   (c) Reasonable provisions as to the time and manner of presenting
claims and commencing actions based on the shipment may be included
in a bill of lading or a transportation agreement.