Statutes > California > Com > 8501-8511
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 8501-8511
8501.  (a) "Securities account" means an account to which a
financial asset is or may be credited in accordance with an agreement
* * *
asserted against a person who purchases a security entitlement, or an
interest therein, from an entitlement holder if the purchaser gives
value, does not have notice of the adverse claim, and obtains
control.
   (b) If an adverse claim could not have been asserted against an
entitlement holder under Section 8502, the adverse claim cannot be
asserted against a person who purchases a security entitlement, or an
interest therein, from the entitlement holder.
   (c) In a case not covered by the priority rules in Division 9
(commencing with Section 9101), a purchaser for value of a security
entitlement, or an interest therein, who obtains control has priority
over a purchaser of a security entitlement, or an interest therein,
who does not obtain control. Except as otherwise provided in
subdivision (d), purchasers who have control rank according to
priority in time of any of the following:
   (1) The purchaser's becoming the person for whom the securities
account, in which the security entitlement is carried, is maintained,
if the purchaser obtained control under paragraph (1) of subdivision
(d) of Section 8106.
   (2) The securities intermediary's agreement to comply with the
purchaser's entitlement orders with respect to security entitlements
carried or to be carried in the securities account in which the
security entitlement is carried, if the purchaser obtained control
under paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 8106.
   (3) If the purchaser obtained control through another person under
paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 8106, the time on which
priority would be based under this subdivision if the other person
were the secured party.
   (d) A securities intermediary as purchaser has priority over a
conflicting purchaser who has control unless otherwise agreed by the
securities intermediary.
8511.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and (c),
if a securities intermediary does not have sufficient interests in a
particular financial asset to satisfy both its obligations to
entitlement holders who have security entitlements to that financial
asset and its obligation to a creditor of the securities intermediary
who has a security interest in that financial asset, the claims of
entitlement holders, other than the creditor, have priority over the
claim of the creditor.
   (b) A claim of a creditor of a securities intermediary who has a
security interest in a financial asset held by a securities
intermediary has priority over claims of the securities intermediary'
s entitlement holders who have security entitlements with respect to
that financial asset if the creditor has control over the financial
asset.
   (c) If a clearing corporation does not have sufficient financial
assets to satisfy both its obligations to entitlement holders who
have security entitlements with respect to a financial asset and its
obligation to a creditor of the clearing corporation who has a
security interest in that financial asset, the claim of the creditor
has priority over the claims of entitlement holders.