Statutes > California > Corp > 16801-16807
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 16801-16807
16801.  A partnership is dissolved, and its business shall be wound
up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
   (1) In a partnership at will, by the express will to dissolve and
wind up the partnership business of at least half of the partners,
including partners, other than wrongfully dissociating partners, who
have dissociated within the preceding 90 days, and for which purpose
a dissociation under paragraph (1) of Section 16601 constitutes an
expression of that partner's will to dissolve and wind up the
partnership business.
   (2) In a partnership for a definite term or particular
undertaking, when any of the following occurs:
   (A) After the expiration of 90 days after a partner's dissociation
by death or otherwise under paragraphs (6) to (10), inclusive, of
Section 16601, or a partner's wrongful dissociation under subdivision
(b) of Section 16602 unless before that time a majority in interest
of the partners, including partners who have rightfully dissociated
pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of
Section 16602, agree to continue the partnership.
   (B) The express will of all of the partners to wind up the
partnership business.
   (C) The expiration of the term or the completion of the
undertaking.
   (3) An event agreed to in the partnership agreement resulting in
the winding up of the partnership business.
   (4) An event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all
of the business of the partnership to be continued, but a cure of
illegality within 90 days after notice to the partnership of the
event is effective retroactively to the date of the event for
purposes of this section.
   (5) On application by a partner, a judicial determination that any
of the following apply:
   (A) The economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be
unreasonably frustrated.
   (B) Another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the
partnership business that makes it not reasonably practicable to
carry on the business in partnership with that partner.
   (C) It is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the
partnership business in conformity with the partnership agreement.
   (6) On application by a transferee of a partner's transferable
interest, a judicial determination that it is equitable to wind up
the partnership business after the expiration of the term or
completion of the undertaking, if the partnership was for a definite
term or particular undertaking at the time of the transfer or entry
of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer.
16802.  (a) Subject to subdivision (b), a partnership continues
after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up its business.
The partnership is terminated when the winding up of its business is
completed.
   (b) At any time after the dissolution of a partnership and before
the winding up of its business is completed, all of the partners,
including any dissociating partner other than a wrongfully
* * *
   (b) Except for registered limited liability partnerships and
foreign limited liability partnerships, a partner who, with knowledge
of the dissolution, incurs a partnership liability under paragraph
(2) of Section 16804 by an act that is not appropriate for winding up
the partnership business is liable to the partnership for any damage
caused to the partnership arising from the liability.
16807.  (a) In winding up a partnership's business, the assets of
the partnership, including the contributions of the partners required
by this section, shall be applied to discharge its obligations to
creditors, including, to the extent permitted by law, partners who
are creditors. Any surplus shall be applied to pay in cash the net
amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to
distributions under subdivision (b).
   (b) Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership
accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling
accounts among the partners, the profits and losses that result from
the liquidation of the partnership assets shall be credited and
charged to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a
distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the
credits over the charges in the partner's account. Except for
registered limited liability partnerships and foreign limited
liability partnerships, a partner shall contribute to the partnership
an amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits in the
partner's account.
   (c) If a partner fails to contribute the full amount that the
partner is obligated to contribute under subdivision (b), all of the
other partners shall contribute, in the proportions in which those
partners share partnership losses, the additional amount necessary to
satisfy the partnership obligations for which they are liable under
Section 16306. A partner or partner's legal representative may
recover from the other partners any contributions the partner makes
to the extent the amount contributed exceeds that partner's share of
the partnership obligations for which the partner is personally
liable under Section 16306.
   (d) After the settlement of accounts, each partner shall
contribute, in the proportion in which the partner shares partnership
losses, the amount necessary to satisfy partnership obligations that
were not known at the time of the settlement and for which the
partner is personally liable under Section 16306.
   (e) The estate of a deceased partner is liable for the partner's
obligation to contribute to the partnership.
   (f) An assignee for the benefit of creditors of a partnership or a
partner, or a person appointed by a court to represent creditors of
a partnership or a partner, may enforce a partner's obligation to
contribute to the partnership.