Statutes > California > Corp > 16801-16807
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 16801-16807
16801.  A partnership is dissolved, and its business shall be wound
up, only upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
* * *
   (c) For the purposes of Sections 16301 and 16804, a person not a
partner is deemed to have notice of the dissolution and the
limitation on the partners' authority as a result of the statement of
dissolution 90 days after it is filed.
   (d) After filing and, if appropriate, recording a statement of
dissolution, a dissolved partnership may file and, if appropriate,
record a statement of partnership authority that will operate with
respect to a person not a partner as provided in subdivisions (d) and
(e) of Section 16303 in any transaction, whether or not the
transaction is appropriate for winding up the partnership business.
16806.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) and
except for registered limited liability partnerships and foreign
limited liability partnerships, after dissolution a partner is liable
to the other partners for the partner's share of any partnership
liability incurred under Section 16804.
   (b) Except for registered limited liability partnerships and
foreign limited liability partnerships, a partner who, with knowledge
of the dissolution, incurs a partnership liability under paragraph
(2) of Section 16804 by an act that is not appropriate for winding up
the partnership business is liable to the partnership for any damage
caused to the partnership arising from the liability.
16807.  (a) In winding up a partnership's business, the assets of
the partnership, including the contributions of the partners required
by this section, shall be applied to discharge its obligations to
creditors, including, to the extent permitted by law, partners who
are creditors. Any surplus shall be applied to pay in cash the net
amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to
distributions under subdivision (b).
   (b) Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership
accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling
accounts among the partners, the profits and losses that result from
the liquidation of the partnership assets shall be credited and
charged to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a
distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the
credits over the charges in the partner's account. Except for
registered limited liability partnerships and foreign limited
liability partnerships, a partner shall contribute to the partnership
an amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits in the
partner's account.
   (c) If a partner fails to contribute the full amount that the
partner is obligated to contribute under subdivision (b), all of the
other partners shall contribute, in the proportions in which those
partners share partnership losses, the additional amount necessary to
satisfy the partnership obligations for which they are liable under
Section 16306. A partner or partner's legal representative may
recover from the other partners any contributions the partner makes
to the extent the amount contributed exceeds that partner's share of
the partnership obligations for which the partner is personally
liable under Section 16306.
   (d) After the settlement of accounts, each partner shall
contribute, in the proportion in which the partner shares partnership
losses, the amount necessary to satisfy partnership obligations that
were not known at the time of the settlement and for which the
partner is personally liable under Section 16306.
   (e) The estate of a deceased partner is liable for the partner's
obligation to contribute to the partnership.
   (f) An assignee for the benefit of creditors of a partnership or a
partner, or a person appointed by a court to represent creditors of
a partnership or a partner, may enforce a partner's obligation to
contribute to the partnership.