Statutes > California > Edc > 47610-47615
47611.5.  (a) Chapter 10.7 (commencing with Section 3540) of
Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code shall apply to charter
schools.
   (b) A charter school charter shall contain a declaration regarding
whether or not the charter school shall be deemed the exclusive
public school employer of the employees at the charter school for the
purposes of Section 3540.1 of the Government Code. If the charter
school is not so deemed a public school employer, the school district
where the charter is located shall be deemed the public school
employer for the purposes of Chapter 10.7 (commencing with Section
3540) of Division 4 of the Government Code.
   (c) If the charter of a charter school does not specify that it
shall comply with those statutes and regulations governing public
school employers that establish and regulate tenure or a merit or
civil service system, the scope of representation for that charter
school shall also include discipline and dismissal of charter school
employees.
   (d) The Public Employment Relations Board shall take into account
the Charter Schools Act of 1992 (Part 26.8 (commencing with Section
47600)) when deciding cases brought before it related to charter
schools.
   (e) The approval or a denial of a charter petition by a granting
agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 47605 shall not be
controlled by collective bargaining agreements nor subject to review
or regulation by the Public Employment Relations Board.
   (f) By March 31, 2000, all existing charter schools must declare
whether or not they shall be deemed a public school employer in
accordance with subdivision (b), and such declaration shall not be
materially inconsistent with the charter.
47612.  (a) A charter school shall be deemed to be under the
exclusive control of the officers of the public schools for purposes
of Section 8 of Article IX of the California Constitution, with
regard to the appropriation of public moneys to be apportioned to any
charter school, including, but not limited to, appropriations made
for the purposes of this chapter.
   (b) The average daily attendance in a charter school may not, in
any event, be generated by a pupil who is not a California resident.
To remain eligible for generating charter school apportionments, a
pupil over 19 years of age shall be continuously enrolled in public
school and make satisfactory progress towards award of a high school
diploma. The State Board of Education shall, on or before January 1,
2000, adopt regulations defining "satisfactory progress."
   (c) A charter school shall be deemed to be a "school district" for
purposes of Article 1 (commencing with Section 14000) of Chapter 1
of Part 9, Section 41301, Section 41302.5, Article 10 (commencing
with Section 41850) of Chapter 5 of Part 24, Section 47638, and
Sections 8 and 8.5 of Article XVI of the California Constitution.