Statutes > California > Elec > 11020-11024
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 11020-11024
11020.  The notice of intention shall contain all of the following:
   (a) The name and title of the officer sought to be recalled.
   (b) A statement, not exceeding 200 words in length, of the reasons
for the proposed recall.
   (c) The printed name, signature, and residence address of each of
the proponents of the recall. If a proponent cannot receive mail at
the residence address, he or she must provide an alternative mailing
address. The minimum number of proponents is 10, or equal to the
number of signatures required to have been filed on the nomination
paper of the officer sought to be recalled, whichever is higher.
   (d) The provisions of Section 11023.
11021.  A copy of the notice of intention shall be served by
personal delivery, or by certified mail, on the officer sought to be
recalled. Within seven days of serving the notice of intention, the
original thereof shall be filed, along with an affidavit of the time
and manner of service, with the elections official or, in the case of
the recall of a state officer, the Secretary of State. A separate
notice of intention shall be filed for each officer sought to be
recalled.
11022.  A copy of the notice, except the provisions required by
subdivision (d) of Section 11020, shall be published at the
proponents' expense pursuant to Section 6061 of the Government Code.
Publication shall be required unless there is no newspaper of general
circulation able to provide timely publication in the jurisdiction
of the officer sought to be recalled. If this publication is not
possible, the notice, except the provisions required by subdivision
(d) of Section 11020, shall be posted in at least three public places
within the jurisdiction of the officer to be recalled.
11023.  (a) Within seven days after the filing of the notice of
intention, the officer sought to be recalled may file with the
elections official, or in the case of a state officer, the Secretary
of State, an answer, in not more than 200 words, to the statement of
the proponents.
   (b) If an answer is filed, the officer shall, within seven days
after the filing of the notice of intention, also serve a copy of it,
by personal delivery or by certified mail, on one of the proponents
named in the notice of intention.
   (c) The answer shall be signed and shall be accompanied by the
printed name and business or residence address of the officer sought
to be recalled.
11024.  The statement and answer are intended solely for the
information of the voters. No insufficiency in form or substance
thereof shall affect the validity of the election proceedings.