Statutes > California > Elec > 16420-16421
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 16420-16421
16420.  The defendant shall be named in the affidavit.
16421.  The affidavit shall be filed in the office of the clerk of
the superior court having jurisdiction within five days after either
the completion of the official canvass or the completion of any
postcanvass risk-limiting audit conducted pursuant to Section 15560
by the county last making the declaration. In the case of an office
for which candidates are certified for the ballot by the Secretary of
State, or in the case of a statewide ballot measure, the superior
court having jurisdiction shall be the Superior Court for the County
of Sacramento.