Statutes > California > Elec > 18200-18205
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 18200-18205
18200.  Every person who subscribes to any nomination petition a
fictitious name, or who intentionally subscribes thereto the name of
another, or who causes another to subscribe a fictitious name to a
nomination petition, is guilty of a felony and is punishable by
imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months or two or three years.
18201.  Any person who falsely makes or fraudulently defaces or
destroys all or any part of a nomination paper, is punishable by a
fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment
in the state prison for 16 months or two or three years or by both
the fine and imprisonment.
18202.  Every person acting on behalf of a candidate is guilty of a
misdemeanor who deliberately fails to file at the proper time and in
the proper place any nomination paper or declaration of candidacy in
his or her possession that is entitled to be filed under this code.
18203.  Any person who files or submits for filing a nomination
paper or declaration of candidacy knowing that it or any part of it
has been made falsely is punishable by a fine not exceeding one
thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment in the state prison for
16 months or two or three years or by both the fine and imprisonment.
18204.  Any person who willfully suppresses all or any part of a
nomination paper or declaration of candidacy either before or after
filing is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars
($1,000) or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months or two
or three years or by both the fine and imprisonment.
18205.  A person shall not directly or through any other person
advance, pay, solicit, or receive or cause to be advanced, paid,
solicited, or received, any money or other valuable consideration to
or for the use of any person in order to induce a person not to
become or to withdraw as a candidate for public office. Violation of
this section shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
for 16 months or two or three years.