Statutes > California > Elec > 2300
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 2300
2300.  (a) All voters, pursuant to the California Constitution and
this code, shall be citizens of the United States. There shall be a
Voter Bill of Rights for voters, available to the public, which shall
read:
   (1) (A) You have the right to cast a ballot if you are a valid
registered voter.
   (B) A valid registered voter means a United States citizen who is
a resident in this state, who is at least 18 years of age and not in
prison or on parole for conviction of a felony, and who is registered
to vote at his or her current residence address.
   (2) You have the right to cast a provisional ballot if your name
is not listed on the voting rolls.
   (3) You have the right to cast a ballot if you are present and in
line at the polling place prior to the close of the polls.
   (4) You have the right to cast a secret ballot free from
intimidation.
   (5) (A) You have the right to receive a new ballot if, prior to
casting your ballot, you believe you made a mistake.
   (B) If at any time before you finally cast your ballot, you feel
you have made a mistake, you have the right to exchange the spoiled
ballot for a new ballot. Vote by mail voters may also request and
receive a new ballot if they return their spoiled ballot to an
elections official prior to the closing of the polls on election day.
   (6) You have the right to receive assistance in casting your
ballot, if you are unable to vote without assistance.
   (7) You have the right to return a completed vote by mail ballot
to any precinct in the county.
   (8) You have the right to election materials in another language,
if there are sufficient residents in your precinct to warrant
production.
   (9) (A) You have the right to ask questions about election
procedures and observe the election process.
   (B) You have the right to ask questions of the precinct board and
elections officials regarding election procedures and to receive an
answer or be directed to the appropriate official for an answer.
However, if persistent questioning disrupts the execution of their
duties, the board or election officials may discontinue responding to
questions.
   (10) You have the right to report any illegal or fraudulent
activity to a local elections official or to the Secretary of State's
office.
   (b) Beneath the Voter Bill of Rights there shall be listed a
toll-free telephone number to call if a person has been denied a
voting right or to report election fraud or misconduct.
   (c) The Secretary of State may develop regulations to implement
and clarify the Voter Bill of Rights set forth in subdivision (a).
   (d) The Voter Bill of Rights set forth in subdivisions (a) and (b)
shall be made available to the public before each election and on
election day, at a minimum, as follows:
   (1) The Voter Bill of Rights shall be printed in the statewide
voter pamphlet, pursuant to Section 9084, in a minimum of 12-point
type. Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a),
subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (a), and
subparagraph (B) of paragraph (9) of subdivision (a) may be printed
in a smaller point type than the rest of the Voter Bill of Rights.
   (2) Posters or other printed materials containing the Voter Bill
of Rights shall be included in precinct supplies pursuant to Section
14105.