Statutes > California > Elec > 9280-9287
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 9280-9287
9280.  Whenever any city measure qualifies for a place on the
ballot, the governing body may direct the city elections official to
* * *
   (b) Subdivision (a) applies only if, not later than the day on
which the legislative body calls an election, the legislative body
adopts its provisions by majority vote, in which case subdivision (a)
applies at the next ensuing municipal election and at each municipal
election thereafter, unless later repealed by the legislative body
in accordance with the procedures of this subdivision.
9286.  (a) Based on the time reasonably necessary to prepare and
print the arguments and sample ballots and to permit the
10-calendar-day public examination as provided in Article 6
(commencing with Section 9295) for the particular election, the city
elections official shall fix a date 14 days from the calling of the
election as a deadline, after which no arguments for or against any
city measure may be submitted for printing and distribution to the
voters, as provided in this article. Arguments may be changed or
withdrawn by their proponents until and including the date fixed by
the city elections official during the normal business hours of the
elections official's office, as posted.
   (b) The requirement in subdivision (a) that the period for
submitting arguments for inclusion with the sample ballot materials
must be 14 days from the calling of the election is not applicable
when the election is consolidated with another election pursuant to
Part 3 (commencing with Section 10400) of Division 10.
9287.  If more than one argument for or more than one argument
against any city measure is submitted to the city elections official
within the time prescribed, he or she shall select one of the
arguments in favor and one of the arguments against the measure for
printing and distribution to the voters. In selecting the argument
the city elections official shall give preference and priority, in
the order named, to the arguments of the following:
   (a) The legislative body, or member or members of the legislative
body authorized by that body.
   (b) The individual voter, or bona fide association of citizens, or
combination of voters and associations, who are the bona fide
sponsors or proponents of the measure.
   (c) Bona fide associations of citizens.
   (d) Individual voters who are eligible to vote on the measure.