Statutes > California > Evid > 1240-1242
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 1240-1242
1240.  Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the statement:
   (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition,
or event perceived by the declarant; and
   (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the
stress of excitement caused by such perception.
1241.  Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the statement:
   (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct
of the declarant; and
   (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.
1242.  Evidence of a statement made by a dying person respecting the
cause and circumstances of his death is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the statement was made upon his personal knowledge
and under a sense of immediately impending death.