Statutes > California > Evid > 1450-1454
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 1450-1454
1450.  The presumptions established by this article are presumptions
affecting the burden of producing evidence.
1451.  A certificate of the acknowledgment of a writing other than a
will, or a certificate of the proof of such a writing, is prima
facie evidence of the facts recited in the certificate and the
genuineness of the signature of each person by whom the writing
purports to have been signed if the certificate meets the
requirements of Article 3 (commencing with Section 1180) of Chapter
4, Title 4, Part 4, Division 2 of the Civil Code.
1452.  A seal is presumed to be genuine and its use authorized if it
purports to be the seal of:
   (a) The United States or a department, agency, or public employee
of the United States.
   (b) A public entity in the United States or a department, agency,
or public employee of such public entity.
   (c) A nation recognized by the executive power of the United
States or a department, agency, or officer of such nation.
   (d) A public entity in a nation recognized by the executive power
of the United States or a department, agency, or officer of such
public entity.
   (e) A court of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction.
   (f) A notary public within any state of the United States.
1453.  A signature is presumed to be genuine and authorized if it
purports to be the signature, affixed in his official capacity, of:
   (a) A public employee of the United States.
   (b) A public employee of any public entity in the United States.
   (c) A notary public within any state of the United States.
1454.  A signature is presumed to be genuine and authorized if it
purports to be the signature, affixed in his official capacity, of an
officer, or deputy of an officer, of a nation or public entity in a
nation recognized by the executive power of the United States and the
writing to which the signature is affixed is accompanied by a final
statement certifying the genuineness of the signature and the
official position of (a) the person who executed the writing or (b)
any foreign official who has certified either the genuineness of the
signature and official position of the person executing the writing
or the genuineness of the signature and official position of another
foreign official who has executed a similar cetificate in a chain of
such certificates beginning with a certificate of the genuineness of
the signature and official position of the person executing the
writing. The final statement may be made only by a secretary of an
embassy or legation, consul general, consul, vice consul, consular
agent, or other officer in the foreign service of the United States
stationed in the nation, authenticated by the seal of his office.