Statutes > California > Evid > 600-607
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 600-607
600.  (a) A presumption is an assumption of fact that the law
requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or
otherwise established in the action. A presumption is not evidence.
   (b) An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and
reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or
otherwise established in the action.
601.  A presumption is either conclusive or rebuttable. Every
rebuttable presumption is either (a) a presumption affecting the
burden of producing evidence or (b) a presumption affecting the
burden of proof.
602.  A statute providing that a fact or group of facts is prima
facie evidence of another fact establishes a rebuttable presumption.
603.  A presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is a
presumption established to implement no public policy other than to
facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the
presumption is applied.
604.  The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing
evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of
the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would
support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of
fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed
fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. Nothing
in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any
inference that may be appropriate.
605.  A presumption affecting the burden of proof is a presumption
established to implement some public policy other than to facilitate
the determination of the particular action in which the presumption
is applied, such as the policy in favor of establishment of a parent
and child relationship, the validity of marriage, the stability of
titles to property, or the security of those who entrust themselves
or their property to the administration of others.
606.  The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is
to impose upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof
as to the nonexistence of the presumed fact.
607.  When a presumption affecting the burden of proof operates in a
criminal action to establish presumptively any fact that is
essential to the defendant's guilt, the presumption operates only if
the facts that give rise to the presumption have been found or
otherwise established beyond a reasonable doubt and, in such case,
the defendant need only raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence
of the presumed fact.