Statutes > California > Fam > 2330-2348
2330.3.  (a) All dissolution actions, to the greatest extent
possible, shall be assigned to the same superior court department for
all purposes, in order that all decisions in a case through final
judgment shall be made by the same judicial officer. However, if the
assignment will result in a significant delay of any family law
matter, the dissolution action need not be assigned to the same
superior court department for all purposes, unless the parties
stipulate otherwise.
   (b) The Judicial Council shall adopt a standard of judicial
administration prescribing a minimum length of assignment of a
judicial officer to a family law assignment.
   (c) This section shall be operative on July 1, 1997.