Statutes > California > Fam > 2330-2348
2335.5.  In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal
separation of the parties, where the judgment is to be entered by
default, the petitioner shall provide the court clerk with a stamped
envelope bearing sufficient postage addressed to the spouse who has
defaulted, with the address of the court clerk as the return address,
and the court clerk shall mail a copy of the request to enter
default to that spouse in the envelope provided. A judgment of
dissolution or legal separation, including relief requested in the
petition, shall not be denied solely on the basis that the request to
enter default was returned unopened to the court. The court clerk
shall maintain any such document returned by the post office as part
of the court file in the case.
2336.  (a) No judgment of dissolution or of legal separation of the
parties may be granted upon the default of one of the parties or upon
a statement or finding of fact made by a referee; but the court
shall, in addition to the statement or finding of the referee,
require proof of the grounds alleged, and the proof, if not taken
before the court, shall be by affidavit. In all cases where there are
minor children of the parties, each affidavit or offer of proof
shall include an estimate by the declarant or affiant of the monthly
gross income of each party. If the declarant or affiant has no
knowledge of the estimated monthly income of a party, the declarant
or affiant shall state why he or she has no knowledge. In all cases
where there is a community estate, each affidavit or offer of proof
shall include an estimate of the value of the assets and the debts
the declarant or affiant proposes to be distributed to each party,
unless the declarant or affiant has filed, or concurrently files, a
complete and accurate property declaration with the court.
   (b) If the proof is by affidavit, the personal appearance of the
affiant is required only when it appears to the court that any of the
following circumstances exist:
   (1) Reconciliation of the parties is reasonably possible.
   (2) A proposed child custody order is not in the best interest of
the child.
   (3) A proposed child support order is less than a noncustodial
parent is capable of paying.
   (4) A personal appearance of a party or interested person would be
in the best interests of justice.
   (c) An affidavit submitted pursuant to this section shall contain
a stipulation by the affiant that the affiant understands that proof
will be by affidavit and that the affiant will not appear before the
court unless so ordered by the court.
2337.  (a) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, the court,
upon noticed motion, may sever and grant an early and separate trial
on the issue of the dissolution of the status of the marriage apart
from other issues.
   (b) A preliminary declaration of disclosure with a completed
schedule of assets and debts shall be served on the nonmoving party
with the noticed motion unless it has been served previously, or
unless the parties stipulate in writing to defer service of the
preliminary declaration of disclosure until a later time.
   (c) The court may impose upon a party any of the following
conditions on granting a severance of the issue of the dissolution of
the status of the marriage, and in case of that party's death, an
order of any of the following conditions continues to be binding upon
that party's estate:
   (1) The party shall indemnify and hold the other party harmless
from any taxes, reassessments, interest, and penalties payable by the
other party in connection with the division of the community estate
that would not have been payable if the parties were still married at
the time the division was made.
   (2) Until judgment has been entered on all remaining issues and
has become final, the party shall maintain all existing health and
medical insurance coverage for the other party and any minor children
as named dependents, so long as the party is eligible to do so. If
at any time during this period the party is not eligible to maintain
that coverage, the party shall, at the party's sole expense, provide
and maintain health and medical insurance coverage that is comparable
to the existing health and medical insurance coverage to the extent
it is available. To the extent that coverage is not available, the
party shall be responsible to pay, and shall demonstrate to the court'
s satisfaction the ability to pay, for the health and medical care
for the other party and the minor children, to the extent that care
would have been covered by the existing insurance coverage but for
the dissolution of marital status, and shall otherwise indemnify and
hold the other party harmless from any adverse consequences resulting
from the loss or reduction of the existing coverage. For purposes of
this subdivision, "health and medical insurance coverage" includes
any coverage for which the parties are eligible under any group or
individual health or other medical plan, fund, policy, or program.
   (3) Until judgment has been entered on all remaining issues and
has become final, the party shall indemnify and hold the other party
harmless from any adverse consequences to the other party if the
bifurcation results in a termination of the other party's right to a
probate homestead in the residence in which the other party resides
at the time the severance is granted.
   (4) Until judgment has been entered on all remaining issues and
has become final, the party shall indemnify and hold the other party
harmless from any adverse consequences to the other party if the
bifurcation results in the loss of the rights of the other party to a
probate family allowance as the surviving spouse of the party.
   (5) Until judgment has been entered on all remaining issues and
has become final, the party shall indemnify and hold the other party
harmless from any adverse consequences to the other party if the
* * *