Statutes > California > Fam > 2330-2348
2338.5.  Where a judgment of dissolution or nullity of marriage or
legal separation of the parties is to be granted upon the default of
one of the parties:
   (a) The signature of the spouse who has defaulted on any marital
settlement agreement or on any stipulated judgment shall be
notarized.
   (b) The court clerk shall give notice of entry of judgment of
dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, or legal separation to
the attorney for each party or to the party, if unrepresented.
   (c) For the purpose of mailing the notice of entry of judgment,
the party submitting the judgment shall provide the court clerk with
a stamped envelope bearing sufficient postage addressed to the
attorney for the other party or to the party, if unrepresented, with
the address of the court clerk as the return address. The court clerk
shall maintain any such document returned by the post office as part
of the court file in the case.
2339.  (a) Subject to subdivision (b) and to Sections 2340 to 2344,
inclusive, no judgment of dissolution is final for the purpose of
terminating the marriage relationship of the parties until six months
have expired from the date of service of a copy of summons and
petition or the date of appearance of the respondent, whichever
occurs first.
   (b) The court may extend the six-month period described in
subdivision (a) for good cause shown.
2340.  A judgment of dissolution of marriage shall specify the date
on which the judgment becomes finally effective for the purpose of
terminating the marriage relationship of the parties.
2341.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 2340, if an appeal is taken from
the judgment or a motion for a new trial is made, the dissolution of
marriage does not become final until the motion or appeal has been
finally disposed of, nor then, if the motion has been granted or
judgment reversed.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the filing of an
appeal or of a motion for a new trial does not stay the effect of a
judgment insofar as it relates to the dissolution of the marriage
status and restoring the parties to the status of unmarried persons,
unless the appealing or moving party specifies in the notice of
appeal or motion for new trial an objection to the termination of the
marriage status. No party may make such an objection to the
termination of the marriage status unless such an objection was also
made at the time of trial.
2342.  Where a joint petition under Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 2400) is thereafter revoked and either party commences a
proceeding pursuant to Section 2330 within 90 days from the date of
the filing of the revocation, the date the judgment becomes a final
judgment under Section 2339 shall be calculated by deducting the
period of time which has elapsed from the date of filing the joint
petition to the date of filing the revocation.
2343.  The court may, upon notice and for good cause shown, or on
stipulation of the parties, retain jurisdiction over the date of
termination of the marital status, or may order that the marital
* * *