Statutes > California > Fam > 7000-7002
FAMILY.CODE
SECTION 7000-7002
7000.  This part may be cited as the Emancipation of Minors Law.
7001.  It is the purpose of this part to provide a clear statement
defining emancipation and its consequences and to permit an
emancipated minor to obtain a court declaration of the minor's
status. This part is not intended to affect the status of minors who
may become emancipated under the decisional case law that was in
effect before the enactment of Chapter 1059 of the Statutes of 1978.
7002.  A person under the age of 18 years is an emancipated minor if
any of the following conditions is satisfied:
   (a) The person has entered into a valid marriage, whether or not
the marriage has been dissolved.
   (b) The person is on active duty with the armed forces of the
United States.
   (c) The person has received a declaration of emancipation pursuant
to Section 7122.