Statutes > California > Fin > 1800-1803
FINANCIAL CODE
SECTION 1800-1803
1800.  This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the Money
Transmission Act.
1801.  The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
* * *
traveler's check, or other instrument for the transmission or payment
of money or monetary value, whether or not negotiable. The term does
not include a credit card voucher, letter of credit, or any
instrument that is redeemable by the issuer for goods or services
provided by the issuer or its affiliate.
   (r) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust,
estate, trust, partnership, proprietorship, syndicate, limited
liability company, association, joint venture, government,
governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, public
corporation or joint stock company, or any other organization or
legal or commercial entity, provided, however, that "person," when
used with respect to acquiring control of or controlling a specified
person, includes any combination of two or more persons acting in
concert.
   (s) "Receiving money for transmission" or "money received for
transmission" means receiving money or monetary value in the United
States for transmission within or outside the United States by
electronic or other means. The term does not include sale or issuance
of payment instruments and stored value.
   (t) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
   (u) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States.
   (v) "Stored value" means monetary value representing a claim
against the issuer that is stored on an electronic or digital medium
and evidenced by an electronic or digital record, and that is
intended and accepted for use as a means of redemption for money or
monetary value or payment for goods or services. The term does not
include a credit card voucher, letter of credit, or any stored value
that is only redeemable by the issuer for goods or services provided
by the issuer or its affiliate, except to the extent required by
applicable law to be redeemable in cash for its cash value.
   (w) "Traveler's check" means an instrument that meets all of the
following:
   (1) Is designated on its face by the term "traveler's check" or by
any substantially similar term or is commonly known and marketed as
a traveler's check.
   (2) Contains a provision for a specimen signature of the purchaser
to be completed at the time of purchase.
   (3) Contains a provision for a countersignature of the purchaser
to be completed at the time of negotiation.