Statutes > California > Fin > 4050-4060
4052.5.  Except as provided in Sections 4053, 4054.6, and 4056, a
financial institution shall not sell, share, transfer, or otherwise
disclose nonpublic personal information to or with any nonaffiliated
third parties without the explicit prior consent of the consumer to
whom the nonpublic personal information relates.
4053.  (a) (1) A financial institution shall not disclose to, or
share a consumer's nonpublic personal information with, any
nonaffiliated third party as prohibited by Section 4052.5, unless the
financial institution has obtained a consent acknowledgment from the
consumer that complies with paragraph (2) that authorizes the
financial institution to disclose or share the nonpublic personal
information. Nothing in this section shall prohibit or otherwise
apply to the disclosure of nonpublic personal information as allowed
in Section 4056. A financial institution shall not discriminate
against or deny an otherwise qualified consumer a financial product
or a financial service because the consumer has not provided consent
pursuant to this subdivision and Section 4052.5 to authorize the
financial institution to disclose or share nonpublic personal
information pertaining to him or her with any nonaffiliated third
party. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a financial institution
from denying a consumer a financial product or service if the
financial institution could not provide the product or service to a
consumer without the consent to disclose the consumer's nonpublic
personal information required by this subdivision and Section 4052.5,
and the consumer has failed to provide consent. A financial
institution shall not be liable for failing to offer products and
services to a consumer solely because that consumer has failed to
provide consent pursuant to this subdivision and Section 4052.5 and
the financial institution could not offer the product or service
without the consent to disclose the consumer's nonpublic personal
information required by this subdivision and Section 4052.5, and the
consumer has failed to provide consent. Nothing in this section is
intended to prohibit a financial institution from offering incentives
or discounts to elicit a specific response to the notice.
   (2) A financial institution shall utilize a form, statement, or
writing to obtain consent to disclose nonpublic personal information
to nonaffiliated third parties as required by Section 4052.5 and this
subdivision. The form, statement, or writing shall meet all of the
following criteria:
   (A) The form, statement, or writing is a separate document, not
attached to any other document.
   (B) The form, statement, or writing is dated and signed by the
consumer.
   (C) The form, statement, or writing clearly and conspicuously
discloses that by signing, the consumer is consenting to the
disclosure to nonaffiliated third parties of nonpublic personal
information pertaining to the consumer.
   (D) The form, statement, or writing clearly and conspicuously
discloses (i) that the consent will remain in effect until revoked or
* * *