Statutes > California > Fin > 4973
FINANCIAL CODE
SECTION 4973
4973.  The following are prohibited acts and limitations for covered
loans:
   (a) (1) A covered loan shall not include a prepayment fee or
penalty after the first 36 months after the date of consummation of
the loan.
   (2) A covered loan may include a prepayment fee or penalty up to
the first 36 months after the date of consummation of the loan if:
   (A) The person who originates the covered loan has also offered
the consumer a choice of another product without a prepayment fee or
penalty.
   (B) The person who originates the covered loan has disclosed in
writing to the consumer at least three business days prior to loan
consummation the terms of the prepayment fee or penalty to the
consumer for accepting a covered loan with the prepayment penalty and
the rates, points, and fees that would be available to the consumer
for accepting a covered loan without a prepayment penalty.
   (C) The person who originates the covered loan has limited the
amount of the prepayment fee or penalty to an amount not to exceed
the payment of six months' advance interest, at the contract rate of
interest then in effect, on the amount prepaid in any 12-month period
in excess of 20 percent of the original principal amount.
   (D) A covered loan will not impose the prepayment fee or penalty
if the covered loan is accelerated as a result of default.
   (E) The person who originates the covered loan will not finance a
prepayment penalty through a new loan that is originated by the same
person.
   (b) (1) A covered loan with a term of 5 years or less may not
provide at origination for a payment schedule with regular periodic
* * *
seasonal or irregular income of the consumer, the total installments
in any year shall not exceed the amount of one year's worth of
payments on the loan. This prohibition does not apply to a bridge
loan. For purposes of this paragraph, "bridge loan" means a loan with
a maturity of less than 18 months that only requires payments of
interest until the time when the entire unpaid balance is due and
payable.
   (c) A covered loan shall not contain a provision for negative
amortization such that the payment schedule for regular monthly
payments causes the principal balance to increase, unless the covered
loan is a first mortgage and the person who originates the loan
discloses to the consumer that the loan contains a negative
amortization provision that may add principal to the balance of the
loan.
   (d) A covered loan shall not include terms under which periodic
payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance
from the loan proceeds.
   (e) A covered loan shall not contain a provision that increases
the interest rate as a result of a default. This provision does not
apply to interest rate changes in a variable rate loan otherwise
consistent with the provisions of the loan documents, provided the
change in the interest rate is not triggered by the event of default
or the acceleration for the indebtedness.
   (f) (1) A person who originates covered loans shall not make or
arrange a covered loan unless at the time the loan is consummated,
* * *
   (m) A person who originates a covered loan shall not avoid, or
attempt to avoid, the application of this division by doing the
following:
   (1) Structuring a loan transaction as an open-end credit plan for
the purpose of evading the provisions of this division when the loan
would have been a covered loan if the loan had been structured as a
closed end loan.
   (2) Dividing any loan transaction into separate parts for the
purpose of evading the provisions of this division.
   (n) A person who originates a covered loan shall not act in any
manner, whether specifically prohibited by this section or of a
different character, that constitutes fraud.