Statutes > California > Fin > 4973
FINANCIAL CODE
SECTION 4973
4973.  The following are prohibited acts and limitations for covered
loans:
   (a) (1) A covered loan shall not include a prepayment fee or
* * *
   (2) No presumption of inability to make the scheduled payments to
repay the obligation shall arise solely from the fact that at the
time the loan is consummated, the consumer's total monthly debts,
including amounts owed under the loan, exceed 55 percent of the
consumer's monthly gross income.
   (3) In the case of a stated income loan, the reasonable belief
requirement in paragraph (1) shall apply, however, for stated income
loans that belief may be based on the income stated by the consumer,
and other information in the possession of the person originating the
loan after the solicitation of all information that the person
customarily solicits in connection with loans of this type. A person
shall not knowingly or willfully originate a covered loan as a stated
income loan with the intent, or effect, of evading the provisions of
this subdivision.
   (g) A person who originates a covered loan shall not pay a
contractor under a home-improvement contract from the proceeds of a
covered loan other than by an instrument payable to the consumer or
jointly to the consumer and the contractor or, at the election of the
consumer, to a third-party escrow agent for the benefit of the
contractor in accordance with terms and conditions established in a
written escrow agreement signed by the consumer, the person who
originates a covered loan, and the contractor prior to the
disbursement of funds. No payments, other than progress payments for
home-improvement work that the consumer certifies is completed, shall
be made to an escrow account or jointly to the consumer and the
contractor unless the person who originates the loan is presented
with a signed and dated completion certificate by the consumer
showing that the home-improvement contract was completed to the
satisfaction of the consumer.
   (h) It is unlawful for a person who originates a covered loan to
recommend or encourage a consumer to default on an existing consumer
loan or other debt in connection with the solicitation or making of a
covered loan that refinances all or any portion of the existing
consumer loan or debt.
   (i) A covered loan shall not contain a call provision that permits
the lender, in its sole discretion, to accelerate the indebtedness.
This prohibition does not apply if repayment of the loan has been
accelerated in accordance with the terms of the loan documents (1) as
a result of the consumer's default, (2) pursuant to a due-on-sale
provision, or (3) due to fraud or material misrepresentation by a
consumer in connection with the loan or the value of the security for
the loan.
   (j) A person who originates a covered loan shall not refinance or
arrange for the refinancing of a consumer loan such that the new loan
is a covered loan that is made for the purpose of refinancing, debt
consolidation or cash out, that does not result in an identifiable
* * *
charges or other debts. If you continue to accumulate debt after this
loan is closed and then experience financial difficulties, you could
lose your home and any equity you have in it if you do not meet your
mortgage loan obligations.
   Property taxes and homeowner's insurance are your responsibility.
Not all lenders provide escrow services for these payments. You
should ask your lender about these services.
   Your payments on existing debts contribute to your credit ratings.
You should not accept any advice to ignore your regular payments to
your existing creditors.
   (2) It shall be a rebuttable presumption that a licensed person
has met its obligation to provide this disclosure if the consumer
provides the licensed person with a signed acknowledgment of receipt
of a copy of the notice set forth in paragraph (1).
   (l) (1) A person who originates a covered loan shall not steer,
counsel, or direct any prospective consumer to accept a loan product
with a risk grade less favorable than the risk grade that the
consumer would qualify for based on that person's then current
underwriting guidelines, prudently applied, considering the
information available to that person, including the information
provided by the consumer.
   A person shall not be deemed to have violated this section if the
risk grade determination applied to a consumer is reasonably based on
the person's underwriting guidelines if it is an appropriate risk
grade category for which the consumer qualifies with the person.
   (2) If a broker originates a covered loan, the broker shall not
steer, counsel, or direct any prospective consumer to accept a loan
product at a higher cost than that for which the consumer could
qualify based on the loan products offered by the persons with whom
the broker regularly does business.
   (m) A person who originates a covered loan shall not avoid, or
attempt to avoid, the application of this division by doing the
following:
   (1) Structuring a loan transaction as an open-end credit plan for
the purpose of evading the provisions of this division when the loan
would have been a covered loan if the loan had been structured as a
closed end loan.
   (2) Dividing any loan transaction into separate parts for the
purpose of evading the provisions of this division.
   (n) A person who originates a covered loan shall not act in any
manner, whether specifically prohibited by this section or of a
different character, that constitutes fraud.