Statutes > California > Fin > 4973
FINANCIAL CODE
SECTION 4973
4973.  The following are prohibited acts and limitations for covered
loans:
   (a) (1) A covered loan shall not include a prepayment fee or
* * *
prepayment penalty through a new loan that is originated by the same
person.
   (b) (1) A covered loan with a term of 5 years or less may not
provide at origination for a payment schedule with regular periodic
payments that when aggregated do not fully amortize the principal
balance as of the maturity date of the loan.
   (2) For a payment schedule that is adjusted to account for the
seasonal or irregular income of the consumer, the total installments
in any year shall not exceed the amount of one year's worth of
payments on the loan. This prohibition does not apply to a bridge
loan. For purposes of this paragraph, "bridge loan" means a loan with
a maturity of less than 18 months that only requires payments of
interest until the time when the entire unpaid balance is due and
payable.
   (c) A covered loan shall not contain a provision for negative
amortization such that the payment schedule for regular monthly
payments causes the principal balance to increase, unless the covered
loan is a first mortgage and the person who originates the loan
discloses to the consumer that the loan contains a negative
amortization provision that may add principal to the balance of the
loan.
   (d) A covered loan shall not include terms under which periodic
payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance
from the loan proceeds.
   (e) A covered loan shall not contain a provision that increases
the interest rate as a result of a default. This provision does not
apply to interest rate changes in a variable rate loan otherwise
consistent with the provisions of the loan documents, provided the
change in the interest rate is not triggered by the event of default
or the acceleration for the indebtedness.
   (f) (1) A person who originates covered loans shall not make or
arrange a covered loan unless at the time the loan is consummated,
the person reasonably believes the consumer, or consumers, when
considered collectively in the case of multiple consumers, will be
able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation based
upon a consideration of their current and expected income, current
obligations, employment status, and other financial resources, other
than the consumer's equity in the dwelling that secures repayment of
the loan. In the case of a covered loan that is structured to
increase to a specific designated rate, stated as a number or
formula, at a specific predetermined date not exceeding 37 months
from the date of application, this evaluation shall be based upon the
fully indexed rate of the loan calculated at the time of
application.
   The consumer shall be presumed to be able to make the scheduled
payments to repay the obligation if, at the time the loan is
consummated, the consumer's total monthly debts, including amounts
owed under the loan, do not exceed 55 percent of the consumer's
monthly gross income, as verified by the credit application, the
consumer's financial statement, a credit report, financial
information provided to the person originating the loan by or on
behalf of the consumer, or any other reasonable means.
   (2) No presumption of inability to make the scheduled payments to
repay the obligation shall arise solely from the fact that at the
time the loan is consummated, the consumer's total monthly debts,
including amounts owed under the loan, exceed 55 percent of the
consumer's monthly gross income.
   (3) In the case of a stated income loan, the reasonable belief
requirement in paragraph (1) shall apply, however, for stated income
loans that belief may be based on the income stated by the consumer,
and other information in the possession of the person originating the
loan after the solicitation of all information that the person
* * *