Statutes > California > Fin > 4973
FINANCIAL CODE
SECTION 4973
4973.  The following are prohibited acts and limitations for covered
loans:
   (a) (1) A covered loan shall not include a prepayment fee or
* * *
amount of the prepayment fee or penalty to an amount not to exceed
the payment of six months' advance interest, at the contract rate of
interest then in effect, on the amount prepaid in any 12-month period
in excess of 20 percent of the original principal amount.
   (D) A covered loan will not impose the prepayment fee or penalty
if the covered loan is accelerated as a result of default.
   (E) The person who originates the covered loan will not finance a
prepayment penalty through a new loan that is originated by the same
person.
   (b) (1) A covered loan with a term of 5 years or less may not
provide at origination for a payment schedule with regular periodic
payments that when aggregated do not fully amortize the principal
balance as of the maturity date of the loan.
   (2) For a payment schedule that is adjusted to account for the
seasonal or irregular income of the consumer, the total installments
in any year shall not exceed the amount of one year's worth of
payments on the loan. This prohibition does not apply to a bridge
loan. For purposes of this paragraph, "bridge loan" means a loan with
a maturity of less than 18 months that only requires payments of
interest until the time when the entire unpaid balance is due and
payable.
   (c) A covered loan shall not contain a provision for negative
amortization such that the payment schedule for regular monthly
payments causes the principal balance to increase, unless the covered
loan is a first mortgage and the person who originates the loan
discloses to the consumer that the loan contains a negative
amortization provision that may add principal to the balance of the
loan.
   (d) A covered loan shall not include terms under which periodic
payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance
from the loan proceeds.
   (e) A covered loan shall not contain a provision that increases
the interest rate as a result of a default. This provision does not
apply to interest rate changes in a variable rate loan otherwise
consistent with the provisions of the loan documents, provided the
change in the interest rate is not triggered by the event of default
or the acceleration for the indebtedness.
   (f) (1) A person who originates covered loans shall not make or
arrange a covered loan unless at the time the loan is consummated,
the person reasonably believes the consumer, or consumers, when
considered collectively in the case of multiple consumers, will be
able to make the scheduled payments to repay the obligation based
upon a consideration of their current and expected income, current
obligations, employment status, and other financial resources, other
* * *
   (3) In the case of a stated income loan, the reasonable belief
requirement in paragraph (1) shall apply, however, for stated income
loans that belief may be based on the income stated by the consumer,
and other information in the possession of the person originating the
loan after the solicitation of all information that the person
customarily solicits in connection with loans of this type. A person
shall not knowingly or willfully originate a covered loan as a stated
income loan with the intent, or effect, of evading the provisions of
this subdivision.
   (g) A person who originates a covered loan shall not pay a
contractor under a home-improvement contract from the proceeds of a
covered loan other than by an instrument payable to the consumer or
jointly to the consumer and the contractor or, at the election of the
consumer, to a third-party escrow agent for the benefit of the
contractor in accordance with terms and conditions established in a
written escrow agreement signed by the consumer, the person who
originates a covered loan, and the contractor prior to the
disbursement of funds. No payments, other than progress payments for
home-improvement work that the consumer certifies is completed, shall
be made to an escrow account or jointly to the consumer and the
contractor unless the person who originates the loan is presented
with a signed and dated completion certificate by the consumer
showing that the home-improvement contract was completed to the
satisfaction of the consumer.
   (h) It is unlawful for a person who originates a covered loan to
recommend or encourage a consumer to default on an existing consumer
loan or other debt in connection with the solicitation or making of a
covered loan that refinances all or any portion of the existing
consumer loan or debt.
   (i) A covered loan shall not contain a call provision that permits
the lender, in its sole discretion, to accelerate the indebtedness.
* * *