Statutes > California > Gov > 1220-1243
1231.2.  Funds from each appropriation made in the budget act for
any fiscal year may be expended to pay any obligation incurred
between the commencement of that fiscal year and the effective date
of the budget act for that fiscal year, which would otherwise have
been authorized by the budget act of that year had that act been
adopted on or prior to July 1 of that year, subject to the same
limitations, conditions, and requirements.
1233.  Acting in accordance with Executive Order 11246 (30FR 12319),
as amended, applicants for employment by, and incumbent employees
of, public agencies may be solicited to voluntarily declare their
ethnic identification, provided this information shall be used for
research and statistical purposes only. Notwithstanding the
provisions of this section, it shall be unlawful, for purposes of any
appointment, hiring, or promotion, to use this information to
discriminate against a prospective or incumbent employee or to give
preference to a person identified as a member of an ethnic, racial,
or religious group upon the basis of such membership or
identification.
   A separate or tear-off portion of the application shall be written
and shall be kept in a separate nonpublic file, accessible only to
those charged by the personnel director with research responsibility,
for the purpose of discharging that responsibility. The separate
sheet or tear-off may contain a number to be used as a cross index to
the application. Safeguards to prevent misuse of the information
shall be approved by the State Fair Employment Practice Commission,
including the point in time at which the separate sheet or tear-off
portion of the application shall be maintained in separate nonpublic
file. As used in this section, "public agency" means every city,
county, and city and county whether chartered or not and every
district.
1234.  No public officer while serving in any elective office in
this state shall receive a retirement allowance which is based in
whole or part upon service in that elective office.
   The monthly retirement allowance shall be suspended during the
period of such service and shall resume upon discontinuance of such
service. Any retired person who renders such service shall not
acquire any additional retirement rights or benefits thereunder
because of such service. In the event that the retired person dies
while rendering such service, his survivors shall receive the
benefits provided by the system for the survivors of retired persons.
   "Public officer" for purposes of this section includes every
officer of the state, and every officer of a county, city, city and
county, district, and authority, and each department, division,
bureau, board, commission, agency, or instrumentality of any of the
foregoing. "Public officer" shall not include a retired judge while
serving under assignment by the Chairman of the Judicial Council.
   This section shall only be applicable to persons elected to public
office after its effective date.
1235.  The salary of any elected public office shall not be reduced
during an election year after any candidate for that particular
office has filed the requisite forms declaring his or her candidacy
for that particular office.
1235.  (a) Any person who is receiving an allowance from a public
retirement system, who is charged by indictment or complaint, either
in a court of this state or a federal court whose jurisdiction
encompasses all or any portion of the state, with the commission of
any felony involving or accepting or giving, or offering to give, any
bribe, the embezzlement of public money, extortion or theft of
public money, perjury, or conspiracy to commit any of those crimes
arising directly out of his or her official duties as a public
officer, who has a legal obligation not to leave the jurisdiction of
the court, but does leave, shall have his or her retirement allowance
suspended while absent the jurisdiction of the court.
   (b) The suspension shall be effective the first of the month
following the month in which the court notifies the retirement
system. The suspension shall be in effect until the retirement system
is notified by the court. Upon notification by the court that the
suspension has been lifted, the retirement system shall commence
payment of the retirement allowance payable and make a onetime
payment of the amount payable that had been suspended.
   (c) "Public officer," for the purposes of this section, means
every officer of the state, and every officer of a county, city, city
and county, district, and authority, and each department, division,
bureau, board, commission, agency, or instrumentality of any of these
entities.
   (d) The suspension shall not affect the payment of any survivor's
benefits by the retirement system.
   (e) This section shall apply to persons who served in a public
office prior to January 1, 1995, as well as to all persons who serve
in a public office on or after January 1, 1995.
1236.  (a) All city, county, city and county, and district employees
that conduct audits or that conduct audit activities of those
respective agencies shall conduct their work under the general and
specified standards prescribed by the Institute of Internal Auditors
or the Government Auditing Standards issued by the Comptroller
General of the United States, as appropriate. The standards generally
provide as follows:
   (1) That auditors should be independent of the activities they
audit.
   (2) That audits should be performed with proficiency and due
professional care.
   (3) That the scope of the audit should encompass the examination
and evaluation of the adequacy and effectiveness of the organization'
s system of internal control and the quality of performance in
carrying out assigned responsibilities.
   (4) That audit work should include planning the audit, examining
and evaluating information, communicating results, and following up.
* * *