Statutes > California > Gov > 1220-1243
1231.1.  Funds from each appropriation made in the budget act for
any fiscal year may be expended to pay to officers and employees
whatever salary that would have otherwise been received had the
budget act been adopted on or prior to July 1 of that fiscal year.