Statutes > California > Gov > 13975-13984
13975.1.  (a) This section applies to every action brought in the
name of the people of the State of California by the Commissioner of
Corporations before, on, or after the effective date of this section,
when enforcing provisions of those laws administered by the
Commissioner of Corporations which authorize the Commissioner of
Corporations to seek a permanent or preliminary injunction,
restraining order, or writ of mandate, or the appointment of a
receiver, monitor, conservator, or other designated fiduciary or
officer of the court. Upon a proper showing, a permanent or
preliminary injunction, restraining order, or writ of mandate shall
be granted and a receiver, monitor, conservator, or other designated
fiduciary or officer of the court may be appointed for the defendant
or the defendant's assets, or any other ancillary relief may be
granted as appropriate. The court may order that the expenses and
fees of the receiver, monitor, conservator, or other designated
fiduciary or officer of the court, be paid from the property held by
the receiver, monitor, conservator, or other court designated
fiduciary or officer, but neither the state, the Business,
Transportation, and Housing Agency, nor the Department of
Corporations shall be liable for any of those expenses and fees,
unless expressly provided for by written contract.
   (b) The receiver, monitor, conservator, or other designated
fiduciary or officer of the court may do any of the following subject
to the direction of the court:
   (1) Sue for, collect, receive, and take into possession all the
real and personal property derived by any unlawful means, including
property with which that property or the proceeds thereof has been
commingled if that property or the proceeds thereof cannot be
identified in kind because of the commingling.
   (2) Take possession of all books, records, and documents relating
to any unlawfully obtained property and the proceeds thereof. In
addition, they shall have the same right as a defendant to request,
obtain, inspect, copy, and obtain copies of books, records, and
documents maintained by third parties that relate to unlawfully
obtained property and the proceeds thereof.
   (3) Transfer, encumber, manage, control, and hold all property
subject to the receivership, including the proceeds thereof, in the
manner directed or ratified by the court.
   (4) Avoid a transfer of any interest in any unlawfully obtained
property including the proceeds thereof to any person who committed,
aided or abetted, or participated in the commission of unlawful acts
or who had knowledge that the property had been unlawfully obtained.
   (5) Avoid a transfer of any interest in any unlawfully obtained
property including the proceeds thereof made with the intent to
hinder or delay the recovery of that property or any interest in it
by the receiver or any person from whom the property was unlawfully
obtained.
   (6) Avoid a transfer of any interest in any unlawfully obtained
property including the proceeds thereof that was made within one year
before the date of the entry of the receivership order if less than
a reasonably equivalent value was given in exchange for the transfer,
except that a bona fide transferee for value and without notice that
the property had been unlawfully obtained may retain the interest
transferred until the value given in exchange for the transfer is
returned to the transferee.
   (7) Avoid a transfer of any interest in any unlawfully obtained
property including the proceeds thereof made within 90 days before
the date of the entry of the receivership order to a transferee from
whom the defendant unlawfully obtained some property if (A) the
receiver establishes that the avoidance of the transfer will promote
a fair pro rata distribution of restitution among all people from
whom defendants unlawfully obtained property and (B) the transferee
cannot establish that the specific property transferred was the same
property which had been unlawfully obtained from the transferee.
   (8) Exercise any power authorized by statute or ordered by the
court.
   (c) No person with actual or constructive notice of the
receivership shall interfere with the discharge of the receiver's
duties.
   (d) No person may file any action or enforce or create any lien,
or cause to be issued, served, or levied any summons, subpoena,
attachment, or writ of execution against the receiver or any property
subject to the receivership without first obtaining prior court
approval upon motion with notice to the receiver and the Commissioner
of Corporations. Any legal procedure described in this subdivision
commenced without prior court approval is void except as to a bona
fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value and without notice of the
receivership. No person without notice of the receivership shall
incur any liability for commencing or maintaining any legal procedure
described by this subdivision.
   (e) The court has jurisdiction of all questions arising in the
receivership proceedings and may make any orders and judgments as may
be required, including orders after noticed motion by the receiver
to avoid transfers as provided in paragraphs (4), (5), (6), and (7)
of subdivision (b).
   (f) This section is cumulative to all other provisions of law.
   (g) If any provision of this section or the application thereof to
any person or circumstances is held invalid, that invalidity shall
not affect other provisions or applications of this section which can
be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to
this end the provisions of this section are severable.
   (h) The recordation of a copy of the receivership order imparts
constructive notice of the receivership in connection with any matter
involving real property located in the county in which the
receivership order is recorded.