Statutes > California > Gov > 17510-17524
17518.5.  (a) "Reasonable reimbursement methodology" means a formula
for reimbursing local agencies and school districts for costs
mandated by the state, as defined in Section 17514.
   (b) A reasonable reimbursement methodology shall be based on cost
information from a representative sample of eligible claimants,
information provided by associations of local agencies and school
districts, or other projections of local costs.
   (c) A reasonable reimbursement methodology shall consider the
variation in costs among local agencies and school districts to
implement the mandate in a cost-efficient manner.
   (d) Whenever possible, a reasonable reimbursement methodology
shall be based on general allocation formulas, uniform cost
allowances, and other approximations of local costs mandated by the
state, rather than detailed documentation of actual local costs. In
cases when local agencies and school districts are projected to incur
costs to implement a mandate over a period of more than one fiscal
year, the determination of a reasonable reimbursement methodology may
consider local costs and state reimbursements over a period of
greater than one fiscal year, but not exceeding 10 years.
   (e) A reasonable reimbursement methodology may be developed by any
of the following:
   (1) The Department of Finance.
   (2) The Controller.
   (3) An affected state agency.
   (4) A claimant.
   (5) An interested party.
17519.  "School district" means any school district, community
college district, or county superintendent of schools.
17520.  "Special district" means any agency of the state that
performs governmental or proprietary functions within limited
boundaries. "Special district" includes a county service area, a
maintenance district or area, an improvement district or improvement
zone, or any other zone or area. "Special district" does not include
a city, a county, a school district, or a community college district.
   County free libraries established pursuant to Chapter 6
(commencing with Section 19100 of Part 11 of the Education Code,
areas receiving county fire protection services pursuant to Section
25643 of the Government Code, and county road districts established
pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 1550) of Division 2 of
the Streets and Highways Code shall be considered "special districts"
for all purposes of this part.
17521.  "Test claim" means the first claim filed with the commission
alleging that a particular statute or executive order imposes costs
mandated by the state, and includes a claim filed pursuant to Section
17574.