Statutes > California > Gov > 18520-18552
18525.3.  "Transfer" means both of the following:
   (a) The appointment of an employee to another position in the same
class but under another appointing power.
   (b) The appointment of an employee to a position in a different
class that has substantially the same level of duties,
responsibility, and salary, as determined by board rule, under the
same or another appointing authority.
18526.  "Employee" means a person legally holding a position in the
State civil service.
18527.  "Probationer" means an employee who has probationary status.
"Probationary status" means the status of an employee who has been
certified and appointed from an employment list, or has been
reinstated after resignation, or has been transferred or demoted but
who has not completed the probationary period provided in this part
and by board rule.
18528.  "Permanent employee" means an employee who has permanent
status. "Permanent status" means the status of an employee who is
lawfully retained in his position after the completion of the
probationary period provided in this part and by board rule.
18529.  "Temporary employee" means an employee holding a position
under temporary appointment. "Temporary appointment" means an
appointment made in the absence of any appropriate employment list
permitted by Section 5 of Article VII of the Constitution.
18530.  "Limited term employee" means an employee whose appointment
as a result of reinstatement or certification from an employment list
shall not exceed two years, as specified by Section 19080.3.
18531.  "Emergency employee" means an employee holding a position
under emergency appointment. "Emergency appointment" means an
appointment made for a period not to exceed 60 working days either
during an actual emergency to prevent the stoppage of public business
or because of the limited duration of the work.
18532.  "Eligible list" means a list of persons who have been
examined in an open competitive examination and are eligible for
certification for a specific class.
   "Limited term list" means an eligible list established for use
exclusively in making limited term appointments.