Statutes > California > Gov > 21060-21063
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 21060-21063
21060.  (a) A member shall be retired for service upon his or her
written application to the board if he or she has attained age 50 and
is credited with five years of state service, except as provided in
Sections 21061, 21062, and 21074.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "state service" includes service
to the state for which the member, pursuant to Section 20281.5, did
not receive credit.
21061.  (a) A local safety member, other than one subject to Section
21362 or 21362.2, shall be retired for service upon the member's
written application to the board if the member has attained the age
of 55 years, and is credited with five years of state service.
   (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply to the employees of any
contracting agency having a contract with the board made prior to
September 5, 1945, which contract specifies an age greater than the
age of 55 years as the minimum age for voluntary retirement for
service for local safety members, until the agency elects to make
subdivision (a) applicable to its employees, by amendment to its
contract made in the manner prescribed for the approval of contracts,
except that an election among the employees is not required.
   Until the contracting agency elects to make subdivision (a)
applicable to its employees, a local safety member employed by the
contracting agency shall be retired for service upon the member's
written application to the board if the member has attained the
minimum age for voluntary retirement specified in the contract
between his or her employer and the board, and is credited with five
years of state service.
21062.  Notwithstanding Section 21061, a local safety member to whom
Section 21061 applies shall be retired for service upon his or her
written application to the board if he or she has attained age 50 and
is credited with five years of state service.
   However, if the member retires before attaining age 55, his or her
prior and current service pensions shall be reduced to that amount
that the value of the pensions as deferred to that minimum age will
purchase at the actual age of retirement on the basis of the
mortality tables and actuarial interest rate in effect with respect
to those members.
21063.  A member may request a meeting, to be conducted by the
member's employer, at which the employer shall explain to the member
the elements of the member's past or current compensation that have
been or will be reported to the board as compensation earnable. The
information provided to the member at the meeting shall be provided
orally and in writing and a copy of the writing shall be provided to
the member for his or her records.