Statutes > California > Gov > 56824.10-56824.14
56824.12.  (a) A proposal by a special district to provide a new or
different function or class of services or divestiture of the power
to provide particular functions or classes of services, within all or
part of the jurisdictional boundaries of a special district,
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 56654, shall be made by the
adoption of a resolution of application by the legislative body of
the special district and shall include all of the matters specified
for a petition in Section 56700, except paragraph (6) of subdivision
(a) of Section 56700, and be submitted with a plan for services
prepared pursuant to Section 56653. The plan for services for
purposes of this article shall also include all of the following
information:
   (1) The total estimated cost to provide the new or different
function or class of services within the special district's
   (2) The estimated cost of the new or different function or class
of services to customers within the special district's jurisdictional
boundaries. The estimated costs may be identified by customer class.
   (3) An identification of existing providers, if any, of the new or
different function or class of services proposed to be provided and
the potential fiscal impact to the customers of those existing
providers.
   (4) A written summary of whether the new or different function or
class of services or divestiture of the power to provide particular
functions or classes of services, within all or part of the
subdivision (b) of Section 56654, will involve the activation or
divestiture of the power to provide a particular service or services,
service function or functions, or class of service or services.
   (5) A plan for financing the establishment of the new or different
function or class of services within the special district's
   (6) Alternatives for the establishment of the new or different
functions or class of services within the special district's
   (b) The clerk of the legislative body adopting a resolution of
application shall file a certified copy of that resolution with the
executive officer. Except as provided in subdivision (c), the
commission shall process resolutions of application adopted pursuant
to this article in accordance with Section 56824.14.
   (c) (1) Prior to submitting a resolution of application pursuant
to this article to the commission, the legislative body of the
special district shall conduct a public hearing on the resolution.
Notice of the hearing shall be published pursuant to Sections 56153
and 56154.
   (2) Any affected local agency, affected county, or any interested
person who wishes to appear at the hearing shall be given an
opportunity to provide oral or written testimony on the resolution.