Statutes > California > Gov > 56824.10-56824.14
56824.14.  (a) The commission shall review and approve or disapprove
with or without amendments, wholly, partially, or conditionally,
proposals for the establishment of new or different functions or
class of services, or the divestiture of the power to provide
particular functions or class of services, within all or part of the
hearing called and held for that purpose. The commission shall not
approve a proposal for the establishment of new or different
functions or class of services within the jurisdictional boundaries
of a special district unless the commission determines that the
special district will have sufficient revenues to carry out the
proposed new or different functions or class of services except as
specified in paragraph (1).
   (1) The commission may approve a proposal for the establishment of
new or different functions or class of services within the
has determined that the special district will not have sufficient
revenue to provide the proposed new or different functions or class
of services, if the commission conditions its approval on the
concurrent approval of sufficient revenue sources pursuant to Section
56886. In approving a proposal, the commission shall provide that if
the revenue sources pursuant to Section 56886 are not approved, the
authority of the special district to provide new or different
functions or class of services shall not be established.
   (2) Unless otherwise required by the principal act of the subject
special district, or unless otherwise required by Section 57075 or
57076, the approval by the commission for establishment of new or
different functions or class of services, or the divestiture of the
power to provide particular functions or class of services, shall not
be subject to an election.
   (b) At least 21 days prior to the date of that hearing, the
executive officer shall give mailed notice of the hearing to each
affected local agency or affected county, and to any interested party
who has filed a written request for notice with the executive
officer. In addition, at least 21 days prior to the date of that
hearing, the executive officer shall cause notice of the hearing to
be published in accordance with Section 56153 in a newspaper of
general circulation that is circulated within the territory affected
by the proposal proposed to be adopted.
   (c) The commission may continue from time to time any hearing
called pursuant to this section. The commission shall hear and
consider oral or written testimony presented by any affected local
agency, affected county, or any interested person who appears at any
hearing called and held pursuant to this section.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 56824.10-56824.14