Statutes > California > Gov > 65040-65040.12
65040.2.  (a) In connection with its responsibilities under
subdivision (l) of Section 65040, the office shall develop and adopt
guidelines for the preparation of and the content of the mandatory
elements required in city and county general plans by Article 5
(commencing with Section 65300) of Chapter 3. For purposes of this
section, the guidelines prepared pursuant to Section 50459 of the
Health and Safety Code shall be the guidelines for the housing
element required by Section 65302. In the event that additional
elements are hereafter required in city and county general plans by
Article 5 (commencing with Section 65300) of Chapter 3, the office
shall adopt guidelines for those elements within six months of the
effective date of the legislation requiring those additional
elements.
   (b) The office may request from each state department and agency,
as it deems appropriate, and the department or agency shall provide,
technical assistance in readopting, amending, or repealing the
guidelines.
   (c) The guidelines shall be advisory to each city and county in
order to provide assistance in preparing and maintaining their
respective general plans.
   (d) The guidelines shall contain the guidelines for addressing
environmental justice matters developed pursuant to Section 65040.12.
   (e) The guidelines shall contain advice including recommendations
for best practices to allow for collaborative land use planning of
adjacent civilian and military lands and facilities. The guidelines
shall encourage enhanced land use compatibility between civilian
lands and any adjacent or nearby military facilities through the
examination of potential impacts upon one another.
   (f) The guidelines shall contain advice for addressing the effects
of civilian development on military readiness activities carried out
on all of the following:
   (1) Military installations.
   (2) Military operating areas.
   (3) Military training areas.
   (4) Military training routes.
   (5) Military airspace.
   (6) Other territory adjacent to those installations and areas.
   (g) By March 1, 2005, the guidelines shall contain advice,
developed in consultation with the Native American Heritage
Commission, for consulting with California Native American tribes for
all of the following:
   (1) The preservation of, or the mitigation of impacts to, places,
features, and objects described in Sections 5097.9 and 5097.993 of
the Public Resources Code.
   (2) Procedures for identifying through the Native American
Heritage Commission the appropriate California Native American
tribes.
   (3) Procedures for continuing to protect the confidentiality of
information concerning the specific identity, location, character,
and use of those places, features, and objects.
   (4) Procedures to facilitate voluntary landowner participation to
preserve and protect the specific identity, location, character, and
use of those places, features, and objects.
   (h) Commencing January 1, 2009, but no later than January 1, 2014,
upon the next revision of the guidelines pursuant to subdivision
(i), the office shall prepare or amend guidelines for a legislative
body to accommodate the safe and convenient travel of users of
streets, roads, and highways in a manner that is suitable to the
rural, suburban, or urban context of the general plan, pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 65302.
   (1) In developing guidelines, the office shall consider how
appropriate accommodation varies depending on its transportation and
land use context, including urban, suburban, or rural environments.
   (2) The office may consult with leading transportation experts
including, but not limited to, bicycle transportation planners,
pedestrian planners, public transportation planners, local air
quality management districts, and disability and senior mobility
planners.
   (i) The office shall provide for regular review and revision of
the guidelines established pursuant to this section.