Statutes > California > Gov > 65040-65040.12
65040.12.  (a) The office shall be the coordinating agency in state
government for environmental justice programs.
   (b) The director shall do all of the following:
* * *
quantity, concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics,
poses a significant hazard to human health and safety, in a manner
that seeks to avoid over-concentrating these uses in proximity to
schools or residential dwellings.
   (3) Propose methods for providing for the location of new schools
and residential dwellings in a manner that seeks to avoid locating
these uses in proximity to industrial facilities and uses that will
contain or produce material that because of its quantity,
concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics, poses a
significant hazard to human health and safety.
   (4) Propose methods for promoting more livable communities by
expanding opportunities for transit-oriented development so that
residents minimize traffic and pollution impacts from traveling for
purposes of work, shopping, schools, and recreation.
   (e) For the purposes of this section, "environmental justice"
means the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and
incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation,
and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.
GOVERNMENT CODE
SECTION 65040-65040.12
65040.  The Office of Planning and Research shall serve the Governor
and his or her Cabinet as staff for long-range planning and
research, and constitute the comprehensive state planning agency. In
this capacity the office shall:
   (a) Assisted by the Planning Advisory and Assistance Council
established pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 65040.6, engage in
the formulation, evaluation and updating of long-range goals and
policies for land use, population growth and distribution, urban
expansion, development, open space, resource preservation and
utilization, air and water quality, and other factors which shape
statewide development patterns and significantly influence the
quality of the state's environment.
   (b) Assist in the orderly preparation by appropriate state
departments and agencies of intermediate- and short-range functional
plans to guide programs of transportation, water management, open
space, recreation and other functions which relate to the protection
and enhancement of the state's environment.
   (c) In conjunction with the council, evaluate plans and programs
of departments and agencies of state government, identify conflicts
or omissions, and recommend to the Governor and the Legislature new
state policies, programs and actions, or amendments of existing
programs, as required, to resolve conflicts, advance statewide
environmental goals to respond to emerging environmental problems and
opportunities, and to assure that all state policies and programs
conform to the adopted land use planning goals and programs.
   (d) Assist the Department of Finance in preparing, as part of the
annual state budget, an integrated program of priority actions to
implement state functional plans and to achieve statewide
* * *