Statutes > California > Gov > 65040-65040.12
65040.12.  (a) The office shall be the coordinating agency in state
government for environmental justice programs.
   (b) The director shall do all of the following:
   (1) Consult with the Secretaries of the California Environmental
Protection Agency, the Resources Agency, and the Business,
Transportation and Housing Agency, the Working Group on Environmental
Justice established pursuant to Section 72002 of the Public
Resources Code, any other appropriate state agencies, and all other
interested members of the public and private sectors in this state.
   (2) Coordinate the office's efforts and share information
regarding environmental justice programs with the Council on
Environmental Quality, the United States Environmental Protection
Agency, the General Accounting Office, the Office of Management and
Budget, and other federal agencies.
   (3) Review and evaluate any information from federal agencies that
is obtained as a result of their respective regulatory activities
under federal Executive Order 12898, and from the Working Group on
Environmental Justice established pursuant to Section 72002 of the
Public Resources Code.
   (c) When it adopts its next edition of the general plan guidelines
pursuant to Section 65040.2, but in no case later than July 1, 2003,
the office shall include guidelines for addressing environmental
justice matters in city and county general plans. The office shall
hold at least one public hearing prior to the release of any draft
guidelines, and at least one public hearing after the release of the
draft guidelines. The hearings may be held at the regular meetings of
the Planning Advisory and Assistance Council.
   (d) The guidelines developed by the office pursuant to subdivision
(c) shall recommend provisions for general plans to do all of the
following:
   (1) Propose methods for planning for the equitable distribution of
new public facilities and services that increase and enhance
community quality of life throughout the community, given the fiscal
and legal constraints that restrict the siting of these facilities.
   (2) Propose methods for providing for the location, if any, of
industrial facilities and uses that, even with the best available
technology, will contain or produce material that, because of its
quantity, concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics,
poses a significant hazard to human health and safety, in a manner
that seeks to avoid over-concentrating these uses in proximity to
schools or residential dwellings.
   (3) Propose methods for providing for the location of new schools
and residential dwellings in a manner that seeks to avoid locating
these uses in proximity to industrial facilities and uses that will
contain or produce material that because of its quantity,
concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics, poses a
significant hazard to human health and safety.
   (4) Propose methods for promoting more livable communities by
expanding opportunities for transit-oriented development so that
residents minimize traffic and pollution impacts from traveling for
purposes of work, shopping, schools, and recreation.
   (e) For the purposes of this section, "environmental justice"
means the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and
incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation,
and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.