Statutes > California > Gov > 65040-65040.12
65040.9.  (a) On or before January 1, 2004, the Office of Planning
and Research shall, if sufficient federal funds become available for
this purpose, prepare and publish an advisory planning handbook for
use by local officials, planners, and builders that explains how to
reduce land use conflicts between the effects of civilian development
and military readiness activities carried out on military
installations, military operating areas, military training areas,
military training routes, and military airspace, and other territory
adjacent to those installations and areas.
   (b) At a minimum, the advisory planning handbook shall include
advice regarding all of the following:
   (1) The collection and preparation of data and analysis.
   (2) The preparation and adoption of goals, policies, and
standards.
   (3) The adoption and monitoring of feasible implementation
measures.
   (4) Methods to resolve conflicts between civilian and military
land uses and activities.
   (5) Recommendations for cities and counties to provide drafts of
general plan and zoning changes that may directly impact military
facilities, and opportunities to consult with the military base
personnel prior to approving development adjacent to military
facilities.
   (c) In preparing the advisory planning handbook, the office shall
collaborate with the Office of Military Base Retention and Reuse and
the Business, Transportation and Housing Agency. The office shall
consult with persons and organizations with knowledge and experience
in land use issues affecting military installations and activities.
   (d) The office may accept and expend any grants and gifts from any
source, public or private, for the purposes of this section.