Statutes > California > Hsc > 1417-1439.8
1418.8.  (a) If the attending physician and surgeon of a resident in
a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility prescribes
or orders a medical intervention that requires that informed consent
be obtained prior to administration of the medical intervention, but
is unable to obtain informed consent because the physician and
surgeon determines that the resident lacks capacity to make decisions
concerning his or her health care and that there is no person with
legal authority to make those decisions on behalf of the resident,
the physician and surgeon shall inform the skilled nursing facility
or intermediate care facility.
   (b) For purposes of subdivision (a), a resident lacks capacity to
make a decision regarding his or her health care if the resident is
unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proposed
medical intervention, including its risks and benefits, or is unable
to express a preference regarding the intervention. To make the
determination regarding capacity, the physician shall interview the
patient, review the patient's medical records, and consult with
skilled nursing or intermediate care facility staff, as appropriate,
and family members and friends of the resident, if any have been
identified.
   (c) For purposes of subdivision (a), a person with legal authority
to make medical treatment decisions on behalf of a patient is a
person designated under a valid Durable Power of Attorney for Health
Care, a guardian, a conservator, or next of kin. To determine the
existence of a person with legal authority, the physician shall
interview the patient, review the medical records of the patient, and
consult with skilled nursing or intermediate care facility staff, as
appropriate, and with family members and friends of the resident, if
any have been identified.
   (d) The attending physician and the skilled nursing facility or
intermediate care facility may initiate a medical intervention that
requires informed consent pursuant to subdivision (e) in accordance
with acceptable standards of practice.
   (e) Where a resident of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate
care facility has been prescribed a medical intervention by a
physician and surgeon that requires informed consent and the
physician has determined that the resident lacks capacity to make
health care decisions and there is no person with legal authority to
make those decisions on behalf of the resident, the facility shall,
except as provided in subdivision (h), conduct an interdisciplinary
team review of the prescribed medical intervention prior to the
administration of the medical intervention. The interdisciplinary
team shall oversee the care of the resident utilizing a team approach
to assessment and care planning, and shall include the resident's
attending physician, a registered professional nurse with
responsibility for the resident, other appropriate staff in
disciplines as determined by the resident's needs, and, where
practicable, a patient representative, in accordance with applicable
* * *
determine the desires of the resident, the interdisciplinary team
shall interview the patient, review the patient's medical records,
and consult with family members or friends, if any have been
identified.
   (4) The type of medical intervention to be used in the resident's
care, including its probable frequency and duration.
   (5) The probable impact on the resident's condition, with and
without the use of the medical intervention.
   (6) Reasonable alternative medical interventions considered or
utilized and reasons for their discontinuance or inappropriateness.
   (f) A patient representative may include a family member or friend
of the resident who is unable to take full responsibility for the
health care decisions of the resident, but who has agreed to serve on
the interdisciplinary team, or other person authorized by state or
federal law.
   (g) The interdisciplinary team shall periodically evaluate the use
of the prescribed medical intervention at least quarterly or upon a
significant change in the resident's medical condition.
   (h) In case of an emergency, after obtaining a physician and
surgeon's order as necessary, a skilled nursing or intermediate care
facility may administer a medical intervention that requires informed
consent prior to the facility convening an interdisciplinary team
review. If the emergency results in the application of physical or
chemical restraints, the interdisciplinary team shall meet within one
week of the emergency for an evaluation of the medical intervention.
   (i) Physicians and surgeons and skilled nursing facilities and
intermediate care facilities shall not be required to obtain a court
order pursuant to Section 3201 of the Probate Code prior to
administering a medical intervention which requires informed consent
if the requirements of this section are met.
   (j) Nothing in this section shall in any way affect the right of a
resident of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility
for whom medical intervention has been prescribed, ordered, or
administered pursuant to this section to seek appropriate judicial
relief to review the decision to provide the medical intervention.
   (k) No physician or other health care provider, whose action under
this section is in accordance with reasonable medical standards, is
subject to administrative sanction if the physician or health care
provider believes in good faith that the action is consistent with
this section and the desires of the resident, or if unknown, the best
interests of the resident.
   (l) The determinations required to be made pursuant to
subdivisions (a), (e), and (g), and the basis for those
determinations shall be documented in the patient's medical record
and shall be made available to the patient's representative for
review.