Statutes > California > Hsc > 1417-1439.8
1422.5.  (a) The department shall develop and establish a consumer
information service system to provide updated and accurate
information to the general public and consumers regarding long-term
care facilities in their communities. The consumer information
service system shall include, but need not be limited to, all of the
following elements:
   (1) An on-line inquiry system accessible through a statewide
toll-free telephone number and the Internet.
   (2) Long-term health care facility profiles, with data on services
provided, a history of all citations and complaints for the last two
full survey cycles, and ownership information. The profile for each
facility shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following:
   (A) The name, address, and telephone number of the facility.
   (B) The number of units or beds in the facility.
   (C) Whether the facility accepts Medicare or Medi-Cal patients.
   (D) Whether the facility has a special care unit or program for
people with Alzheimer's disease and other dementias, and whether the
facility participates in the voluntary disclosure program for special
care units.
   (E) Whether the facility is a for-profit or not-for-profit
provider.
   (3) Information regarding substantiated complaints shall include
the action taken and the date of action.
   (4) Information regarding the state citations assessed shall
include the status of the state citation, including the facility's
plan or correction, and information as to whether an appeal has been
filed.
   (5) Any appeal resolution pertaining to a citation or complaint
shall be updated on the file in a timely manner.
   (b) Where feasible, the department shall interface the consumer
information service system with its Automated Certification and
Licensure Information Management System.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature that the department, in
developing and establishing the system pursuant to subdivision (a),
maximize the use of available federal funds.
   (d) (1) Notwithstanding the consumer information service system
established pursuant to subdivision (a), by January 1, 2002, the
state department shall develop a method whereby information is
provided to the public and consumers on long-term health care
facilities. The information provided shall include, but not be
limited to, all of the following elements:
   (A) Substantiated complaints, including the action taken and the
date of the action.
   (B) State citations assessed, including the status of any citation
and whether an appeal has been filed.
   (C) State actions, including license suspensions, revocations, and
receiverships.
   (D) Federal enforcement sanctions imposed, including any denial of
payment, temporary management, termination, or civil money penalty
of five hundred dollars ($500) or more.
   (E) Any information or data beneficial to the public and
consumers.
   (2) This subdivision shall become inoperative on July 1, 2003.
   (e) In implementing this section, the department shall ensure the
confidentiality of personal and identifying information of residents
and employees and shall not disclose this information through the
consumer information service system developed pursuant to this
section.