Statutes > California > Hsc > 1417-1439.8
1418.21.  (a) A skilled nursing facility that has been certified for
purposes of Medicare or Medicaid shall post the overall facility
rating information determined by the federal Centers for Medicare and
Medicaid Services (CMS) in accordance with the following
requirements:
   (1) The information shall be posted in at least the following
locations in the facility:
   (A) An area accessible and visible to members of the public.
   (B) An area used for employee breaks.
   (C) An area used by residents for communal functions, such as
dining, resident council meetings, or activities.
   (2) The information shall be posted on white or light-colored
paper that includes all of the following, in the following order:
   (A) The full name of the facility, in a clear and easily readable
font of at least 28 point.
   (B) The full address of the facility in a clear and easily
readable font of at least 20 point.
   (C) The most recent overall star rating given by CMS to that
facility, except that a facility shall have seven business days from
the date when it receives a different rating from CMS to include the
updated rating in the posting. The star rating shall be aligned in
the center of the page. The star rating shall be expressed as the
number that reflects the number of stars given to the facility by
CMS. The number shall be in a clear and easily readable font of at
least two inches print.
   (D) Directly below the star symbols shall be the following text in
a clear and easily readable font of at least 28 point:
   "The above number is out of 5 stars."
   (E) Directly below the text described in subparagraph (D) shall be
the following text in a clear and easily readable font of at least
14 point:
   "This facility is reviewed annually and has been licensed by the
State of California and certified by the federal Centers for Medicare
and Medicaid Services (CMS). CMS rates facilities that are certified
to accept Medicare or Medicaid. CMS gave the above rating to this
facility. A detailed explanation of this rating is maintained at this
facility and will be made available upon request. This information
can also be accessed online at the Nursing Home Compare Internet Web
site at https://www.medicare.gov/NHcompare. Like any information, the
Five-Star Quality Rating System has strengths and limits. The
criteria upon which the rating is determined may not represent all of
the aspects of care that may be important to you. You are encouraged
to discuss the rating with facility staff. The Five-Star Quality
Rating System was created to help consumers, their families, and
caregivers compare nursing homes more easily and help identify areas
about which you may want to ask questions. Nursing home ratings are
assigned based on ratings given to health inspections, staffing, and
quality measures. Some areas are assigned a greater weight than other
areas. These ratings are combined to calculate the overall rating
posted here."
   (F) Directly below the text described in subparagraph (E), the
following text shall appear in a clear and easily readable font of at
least 14 point:
   "State licensing information on skilled nursing facilities is
available on the State Department of Public Health's Internet Web
site at: www.cdph.ca.gov, under Programs, Licensing and
Certification, Health Facilities Consumer Information System."
   (3) For the purposes of this section, "a detailed explanation of
this rating" shall include, but shall not be limited to, a printout
of the information explaining the Five-Star Quality Rating System
that is available on the CMS Nursing Home Compare Internet Web site.
This information shall be maintained at the facility and shall be
made available upon request.
   (4) The requirements of this section shall be in addition to any
other posting or inspection report availability requirements.
   (b) Violation of this section shall constitute a class B
violation, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 1424 and,
notwithstanding Section 1290, shall not constitute a crime. Fines
from a violation of this section shall be deposited into the State
Health Facilities Citation Penalties Account, created pursuant to
Section 1417.2.
   (c) This section shall be operative on January 1, 2011.