Statutes > California > Hsc > 1417-1439.8
1418.8.  (a) If the attending physician and surgeon of a resident in
a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility prescribes
or orders a medical intervention that requires that informed consent
be obtained prior to administration of the medical intervention, but
is unable to obtain informed consent because the physician and
surgeon determines that the resident lacks capacity to make decisions
concerning his or her health care and that there is no person with
legal authority to make those decisions on behalf of the resident,
the physician and surgeon shall inform the skilled nursing facility
or intermediate care facility.
   (b) For purposes of subdivision (a), a resident lacks capacity to
make a decision regarding his or her health care if the resident is
unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proposed
medical intervention, including its risks and benefits, or is unable
to express a preference regarding the intervention. To make the
determination regarding capacity, the physician shall interview the
patient, review the patient's medical records, and consult with
skilled nursing or intermediate care facility staff, as appropriate,
and family members and friends of the resident, if any have been
identified.
   (c) For purposes of subdivision (a), a person with legal authority
to make medical treatment decisions on behalf of a patient is a
person designated under a valid Durable Power of Attorney for Health
Care, a guardian, a conservator, or next of kin. To determine the
existence of a person with legal authority, the physician shall
interview the patient, review the medical records of the patient, and
consult with skilled nursing or intermediate care facility staff, as
appropriate, and with family members and friends of the resident, if
any have been identified.
   (d) The attending physician and the skilled nursing facility or
intermediate care facility may initiate a medical intervention that
requires informed consent pursuant to subdivision (e) in accordance
with acceptable standards of practice.
   (e) Where a resident of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate
care facility has been prescribed a medical intervention by a
physician and surgeon that requires informed consent and the
physician has determined that the resident lacks capacity to make
health care decisions and there is no person with legal authority to
make those decisions on behalf of the resident, the facility shall,
except as provided in subdivision (h), conduct an interdisciplinary
team review of the prescribed medical intervention prior to the
administration of the medical intervention. The interdisciplinary
team shall oversee the care of the resident utilizing a team approach
to assessment and care planning, and shall include the resident's
attending physician, a registered professional nurse with
responsibility for the resident, other appropriate staff in
disciplines as determined by the resident's needs, and, where
practicable, a patient representative, in accordance with applicable
* * *