Statutes > California > Hsc > 1417-1439.8
1417.5.  (a) The department, in consultation with stakeholders,
shall develop recommendations to address the findings published in
the June 2010 report entitled, "Department of Public Health: It
Reported Inaccurate Financial Information and Can Likely Increase
Revenues for the State and Federal Health Facilities Citation
Penalties Accounts" (Report 2010-108). The recommendations shall
address, but not be limited to, all of the following:
   (1) Streamlining the citation appeal process, including the
citation review conference process.
   (2) Increasing citation penalty amounts, including late penalty
fees, and annually adjusting penalty amounts to reflect an inflation
indicator, such as the California Consumer Price Index.
   (3) Revising state law to enable the department to recommend that
the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services impose a
federal civil money penalty when the department's Licensing and
Certification Division determines that a facility is out of
compliance with both state and federal requirements.
   (4) Authorizing the department to collect citation penalty amounts
upon appeal of the citation and allowing the department to place
those funds into a special interest bearing account.
   (b) The department shall provide the recommendations to the fiscal
and policy committees of the Legislature no later than March 1,
2011.
1418.  As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Long-term health care facility" means any facility licensed
pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250) that is any of
the following:
   (1) Skilled nursing facility.
   (2) Intermediate care facility.
   (3) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled.
   (4) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled
habilitative.
   (5) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled-nursing.
   (6) Congregate living health facility.
   (7) Nursing facility.
   (8) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled-continuous
nursing.
   (b) "Long-term health care facility" also includes a pediatric day
health and respite care facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 8.6
(commencing with Section 1760).
   (c) "Long-term health care facility" does not include a general
acute care hospital or an acute psychiatric hospital, except for that
distinct part of the hospital that provides skilled nursing
facility, intermediate care facility, or pediatric day health and
respite care facility services.
   (d) "Licensee" means the holder of a license issued under Chapter
2 (commencing with Section 1250) or Chapter 8.6 (commencing with
Section 1760) for a long-term health care facility.