Statutes > California > Hsc > 1417-1439.8
1422.1.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 1422, the State Department of
Health Services shall conduct, when feasible, annual licensing
inspections of licensed long-term health care facilities providing
special treatment programs for the mentally disordered, concurrently
with inspections conducted by the State Department of Mental Health
for the purposes of approving the special treatment program.
   (b) The State Department of Health Services survey teams
conducting inspections pursuant to this section shall include at
least one licensed mental health professional if the inspections are
not done concurrently pursuant to subdivision (a).
   (c) Survey team members shall receive training specific to the
mental health treatment needs of mentally disordered residents served
in these facilities.