Statutes > California > Hsc > 1569.70-1569.74
1569.72.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), no
resident shall be admitted or retained in a residential care facility
for the elderly if any of the following apply:
   (1) The resident requires 24-hour, skilled nursing or intermediate
care.
   (2) The resident is bedridden, other than for a temporary illness
or for recovery from surgery.
   (b) (1) For the purposes of this section, "bedridden" means
requiring assistance in turning and repositioning in bed or being
unable to independently transfer to and from bed, except in a
facility with appropriate and sufficient care staff, mechanical
devices, if necessary, and safety precautions, as determined by the
director in regulations.
   (2) The determination of the bedridden status of persons with
developmental disabilities shall be made by the Director of Social
Services or his or her designated representative, in consultation
with the Director of Developmental Services or his or her designated
representative, after consulting the resident's individual safety
plan. The determination of the bedridden status of all other persons
with disabilities who are not developmentally disabled shall be made
by the Director of Social Services, or his or her designated
representative.
   (c) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), bedridden
persons may be admitted to, and remain in, residential care
facilities for the elderly that secure and maintain an appropriate
fire clearance. A fire clearance shall be issued to a facility in
which one or more bedridden persons reside if either of the following
conditions are met:
   (1) The fire safety requirements are met. Residents who are unable
to independently transfer to and from bed, but who do not need
assistance to turn or reposition in bed, shall be considered
nonambulatory for purposes of this paragraph.
   (2) Alternative methods of protection are approved.
   (d) (1) For purposes of this section, "temporary illness" means
any illness which persists for 14 days or less.
   (e) A bedridden resident may be retained in a residential care
facility for the elderly in excess of 14 days if all of the following
requirements are satisfied:
   (1) The facility notifies the department in writing regarding the
temporary illness or recovery from surgery.
   (2) The facility submits to the department, with the notification,
a physician and surgeon's written statement to the effect that the
resident's illness or recovery is of a temporary nature. The
statement shall contain an estimated date upon which the illness or
recovery will end or upon which the resident will no longer be
confined to a bed.
   (3) The department determines that the health and safety of the
resident is adequately protected in that facility and that transfer
to a higher level of care is not necessary.
   (4) This section does not expand the scope of care and supervision
of a residential care facility for the elderly.
   (f) Notwithstanding the length of stay of a bedridden resident,
every facility admitting or retaining a bedridden resident, as
defined in this section, shall, within 48 hours of the resident's
admission or retention in the facility, notify the local fire
authority with jurisdiction in the bedridden resident's location of
the estimated length of time the resident will retain his or her
bedridden status in the facility.
   (g) Nothing in this section shall be used for purposes of Section
1569.70 to determine the appropriateness of residents being admitted
or retained in a residential care facility for the elderly on the
basis of health-related conditions and the need for these services
until the three levels of care set forth in Section 1569.70 are fully
implemented. This section shall not prohibit the Community Care
Licensing Division of the State Department of Social Services from
continuing to implement the regulations of Article 8 (commencing with
Section 87700) of Chapter 8 of Division 6 of Title 22 of the
California Code of Regulations, as promulgated and approved on
February 13, 1990.
   (h) (1) The department and the Office of the State Fire Marshal,
* * *