Statutes > California > Hsc > 1569.70-1569.74
1569.72.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), no
resident shall be admitted or retained in a residential care facility
for the elderly if any of the following apply:
* * *
developmental disabilities shall be made by the Director of Social
Services or his or her designated representative, in consultation
with the Director of Developmental Services or his or her designated
representative, after consulting the resident's individual safety
plan. The determination of the bedridden status of all other persons
with disabilities who are not developmentally disabled shall be made
by the Director of Social Services, or his or her designated
representative.
   (c) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), bedridden
persons may be admitted to, and remain in, residential care
facilities for the elderly that secure and maintain an appropriate
fire clearance. A fire clearance shall be issued to a facility in
which one or more bedridden persons reside if either of the following
conditions are met:
   (1) The fire safety requirements are met. Residents who are unable
to independently transfer to and from bed, but who do not need
assistance to turn or reposition in bed, shall be considered
nonambulatory for purposes of this paragraph.
   (2) Alternative methods of protection are approved.
   (d) (1) For purposes of this section, "temporary illness" means
any illness which persists for 14 days or less.
   (e) A bedridden resident may be retained in a residential care
facility for the elderly in excess of 14 days if all of the following
requirements are satisfied:
   (1) The facility notifies the department in writing regarding the
temporary illness or recovery from surgery.
   (2) The facility submits to the department, with the notification,
a physician and surgeon's written statement to the effect that the
resident's illness or recovery is of a temporary nature. The
statement shall contain an estimated date upon which the illness or
recovery will end or upon which the resident will no longer be
confined to a bed.
   (3) The department determines that the health and safety of the
* * *
   (C) Permit residents to remain in home-like settings.
   (2) At a minimum, these regulations shall do both of the following
with regard to a residential care facility that provides care for
six or fewer residents, at least one of whom is bedridden:
   (A) Clarify the fire and life safety requirements for a fire
clearance for the facility.
   (B) (i) Identify procedures for requesting the approval of
alternative means of providing equivalent levels of fire and life
safety protection.
   (ii) Either the facility, the resident or resident's
representative, or local fire official may request from the Office of
the State Fire Marshal a written opinion concerning the
interpretation of the regulations promulgated by the State Fire
Marshal pursuant to this section for a particular factual dispute.
The State Fire Marshal shall issue the written opinion within 45 days
following the request.
   (i) For facilities that care for six or fewer clients, a local
fire official may not impose fire safety requirements stricter than
the fire safety regulations promulgated for the particular type of
facility by the Office of the State Fire Marshal or the local fire
safety requirements imposed on any other single family dwelling,
whichever is more strict.
   (j) This section and any regulations promulgated thereunder shall
be interpreted in a manner that provides flexibility to allow
bedridden persons to avoid institutionalization and be admitted to,
and safely remain in, community-based residential care facilities.