Statutes > California > Hsc > 25110-25124
25123.3.  (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have
the following meaning:
   (1) "Liquid hazardous waste" means a hazardous waste that meets
* * *
a remediation waste staging area, the generator shall immediately
notify the department and the appropriate local agency, pursuant to
subparagraph (A), that the treatment has been discontinued. The
generator shall then handle and dispose of the hazardous waste in
accordance with paragraph (4) of subdivision (b).
   (C) A generator shall not hold hazardous waste for remediation
waste staging unless the generator can show, through laboratory
testing, bench scale testing, or other documentation, that soil held
for remediation waste staging is potentially treatable. Any fines and
penalties imposed for a violation of this subparagraph may be
imposed beginning with the 91st day that the hazardous waste was
initially accumulated.
   (3) Once an onsite treatment operation is completed on hazardous
waste held pursuant to paragraph (1), the generator shall inspect the
staging area for contamination and remediate as necessary.
   (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
remediation waste staging and the holding of non-RCRA contaminated
soil for offsite transportation in accordance with paragraph (4) of
subdivision (b) shall not be considered to be disposal or land
disposal of hazardous waste.
   (g) A generator who holds hazardous waste for remediation waste
staging pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) or who holds
hazardous waste onsite for offsite transportation pursuant to
paragraph (4) of subdivision (b) shall maintain records onsite that
demonstrate compliance with this section related to storing hazardous
waste for remediation waste staging or related to holding hazardous
waste onsite for offsite transportation, as applicable. The records
maintained pursuant to this subdivision shall be available for review
by any public agency authorized pursuant to Section 25180 or 25185.
   (h) (1) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (b), a
generator of less than 1,000 kilograms of hazardous waste in any
calendar month who accumulates hazardous waste onsite for 180 days or
less, or 270 days or less if the generator transports the generator'
s own waste, or offers the generator's waste for transportation, over
a distance of 200 miles or more, for offsite treatment, storage, or
disposal, is not a storage facility if all of the following apply:
   (A) The quantity of hazardous waste accumulated onsite never
exceeds 6,000 kilograms.
   (B) The generator complies with the requirements of subdivisions
(d), (e), and (f) of Section 262.34 of Title 40 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
   (C) The generator does not hold acutely hazardous waste or
extremely hazardous waste in an amount greater than one kilogram for
a time period longer than that specified in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b).
   (2) A generator meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) who does
not receive a copy of the manifest with the handwritten signature of
the owner or operator of the facility to which the generator's waste
is submitted, within 60 days from the date that the hazardous waste
was accepted by the initial transporter, shall submit to the
department a legible copy of the manifest, with some indication that
the generator has not received confirmation of delivery.
   (i) The department may adopt regulations that set forth additional
restrictions and enforceable management standards that protect human
health and the environment and that apply to persons holding
hazardous waste at a transfer facility. A regulation adopted pursuant
to this subdivision shall be considered by the Office of
Administrative Law to be necessary for the immediate preservation of
the public peace, health and safety, and general welfare, and may be
adopted as an emergency regulation in accordance with Chapter 3.5
(commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code.