Statutes > California > Hsc > 25110-25124
25123.5.  (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c),
"treatment" means any method, technique, or process which is not
otherwise excluded from the definition of treatment by this chapter
and which is designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological
character or composition of any hazardous waste or any material
contained therein, or which removes or reduces its harmful properties
or characteristics for any purpose.
   (b) (1) "Treatment" does not include any of the activities listed
in paragraph (2), if one of the following requirements is met:
   (A) The activity is conducted onsite in accordance with the
requirements of this chapter and the department's regulations adopted
pursuant to this chapter governing the generation and accumulation
of hazardous waste.
   (B) The activity is conducted in accordance with the conditions
specified in a permit issued by the department for the storage of
hazardous waste.
   (2) The activities subject to the exemption specified in paragraph
(1) include all of the following:
   (A) Sieving or filtering liquid hazardous waste to remove solid
fractions, without added heat, chemicals, or pressure, as the waste
is added to or removed from a storage or accumulation tank or
container. For purposes of this subparagraph, sieving or filtering
does not include adsorption, reverse osmosis, or ultrafiltration.
   (B) Phase separation of hazardous waste during storage or
accumulation in tanks or containers, if the separation is unaided by
the addition of heat or chemicals. If the phase separation occurs at
a commercial offsite permitted storage facility, all phases of the
hazardous waste shall be managed as hazardous waste after separation.
   (C) Combining two or more waste streams that are not incompatible
into a single tank or container if both of the following conditions
apply:
   (i) The waste streams are being combined solely for the purpose of
consolidated accumulation or storage or consolidated offsite
shipment, and they are not being combined to meet a fuel
specification or to otherwise be chemically or physically prepared to
be treated, burned for energy value, or incinerated.
   (ii) The combined waste stream is managed in compliance with the
most stringent of the regulatory requirements applicable to each
individual waste stream.
   (D) Evaporation of water from hazardous wastes in tanks or
containers, such as breathing and evaporation through vents and
floating roofs, without the addition of pressure, chemicals, or heat
other than sunlight or ambient room lighting or heating.
   (3) This subdivision does not apply to any activity for which a
hazardous waste facilities permit for treatment is required under the
federal act.
   (c) "Treatment" does not include the combination of glutaraldehyde
or orthophthalaldehyde, which is used by medical facilities to
disinfect medical devices, with formulations containing glycine as
the sole active chemical, if the process is carried out onsite.