Statutes > California > Ins > 1065.1-1065.7
1065.1.  Whenever the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe,
and determines, after a public hearing, that any person specified in
Section 1010 is conducting its business and affairs in such a manner
as to threaten to render it insolvent, or that it is in a hazardous
condition, or is conducting its business and affairs in a manner
which is hazardous to its policyholders, creditors or the public, or
that it has committed or engaged in, or is committing or engaging in,
any act, practice, or transaction which under any provision of this
code would constitute ground rendering the person subject to
conservation or liquidation proceedings, he may make and serve upon
the person such order or orders as shall be reasonably necessary to
correct, eliminate or remedy such conduct, condition or ground.
   The commissioner shall serve notice of any hearing required by
this article upon the person, stating the time and place therefor,
and the conduct, condition or ground upon which the commissioner
would make his order. The hearing shall occur not less than 20 nor
more than 30 days after notice is served upon the person.