Statutes > California > Lab > 1750
LABOR CODE
SECTION 1750
1750.  (a) (1) The second lowest bidder, and any person, firm,
association, trust, partnership, labor organization, corporation, or
other legal entity which has, prior to the letting of the bids on the
public works project in question, entered into a contract with the
second lowest bidder, that suffers damage as a proximate result of a
competitive bid for a public works project, as defined in subdivision
(b), not being accepted due to the successful bidder's violation, as
evidenced by the conviction of the successful bidder therefor, of
any provision of Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) or of the
Unemployment Insurance Code, may bring an action for damages in the
appropriate state court against the violating person or legal entity.
   (2) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a successful
bidder who has been convicted of a violation of any provision of
Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of this code or of the
Unemployment Insurance Code, or of both, was awarded the bid because
that successful bidder was able to lower the bid due to this
violation or these violations occurring on the contract for public
work awarded by the public agency.
   (b) For purposes of this article:
   (1) "Public works project" means the construction, repair,
remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement,
rehabilitation, replacement, or renovation of a public building or
structure.
   (2) "Second lowest bidder" means the second lowest qualified
bidder deemed responsive by the public agency awarding the contract
for public work.
   (3) The "second lowest bidder" and the "successful bidder" may
include any person, firm, association, corporation, or other legal
entity.
   (c) In an action brought pursuant to this section, the court may
award costs and reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be
determined in the court's discretion, to the prevailing party.
   (d) For purposes of an action brought pursuant to this section,
employee status shall be determined pursuant to Division 4
(commencing with Section 3200) with respect to alleged violations of
that division, pursuant to the Unemployment Insurance Code with
respect to alleged violations of that code, and pursuant to Section
2750.5 with respect to alleged violations of either Division 4
(commencing with Section 3200) or of the Unemployment Insurance Code.
   (e) The right of action established pursuant to this article shall
not be construed to diminish rights of action established pursuant
to Section 19102 of, and Article 1.8 (commencing with Section
20104.70) of Chapter 1 of Part 3 of Division 2 of, the Public
Contract Code.
   (f) A second lowest bidder who has been convicted of a violation
of any provision of Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the
Labor Code or of the Unemployment Insurance Code, or both, within one
year prior to filing the bid for public work, and who has failed to
take affirmative steps to correct that violation or those violations,
is prohibited from taking any action authorized by this section.