Statutes > California > Lab > 4451-4459
4453.5.  Benefits payable on account of an injury shall not be
affected by a subsequent statutory change in amounts of indemnity
payable under this division, and shall be continued as authorized,
and in the amounts provided for, by the law in effect at the time the
injury giving rise to the right to such benefits occurred.
4454.  In determining average weekly earnings within the limits
fixed in Section 4453, there shall be included overtime and the
market value of board, lodging, fuel, and other advantages received
by the injured employee as part of his remuneration, which can be
estimated in money, but such average weekly earnings shall not
include any sum which the employer pays to or for the injured
employee to cover any special expenses entailed on the employee by
the nature of his employment, nor shall there be included either the
cost or the market value of any savings, wage continuation, wage
replacement, or stock acquisition program or of any employee benefit
programs for which the employer pays or contributes to persons other
than the employee or his family.
4455.  If the injured employee is under 18 years of age, and his or
her incapacity is permanent, his or her average weekly earnings shall
be deemed, within the limits fixed in Section 4453, to be the weekly
sum that under ordinary circumstances he or she would probably be
able to earn at the age of 18 years, in the occupation in which he or
she was employed at the time of the injury or in any occupation to
which he or she would reasonably have been promoted if he or she had
not been injured. If the probable earnings at the age of 18 years
cannot reasonably be determined, his or her average weekly earnings
shall be taken at the maximum limit established in Section 4453.
4456.  Where any employee is injured while engaged on any
unemployment work relief program conducted by the State, or a
political subdivision, or any State or governmental agency, the
disability payments due under this division shall be determined
solely on the monthly earnings or anticipated earnings of such person
from such program, such payments to be within the minimum and
maximum limits set forth in section 4453.
4457.  In the event the average weekly earnings of workmen
associating themselves under a partnership agreement, the principal
purpose of which is the performance of labor on a particular piece of
work, are not otherwise ascertainable, they shall be deemed to be
forty dollars ($40).
4458.  If a member registered as an active firefighting member of
any regularly organized volunteer fire department as described in
Section 3361 suffers injury or death while in the performance of his
duty as fireman, or if a person engaged in fire suppression as
described in Section 3365 suffers injury or death while so engaged,
then, irrespective of his remuneration from this or other employment
or from both, his average weekly earnings for the purposes of
determining temporary disability indemnity and permanent disability
indemnity shall be taken at the maximum fixed for each, respectively,
in Section 4453. Four times his average annual earnings in
disability cases and in death cases shall be taken at the maximum
limits provided in Sections 4452 and 4702 respectively.