Statutes > California > Lab > 4451-4459
4458.5.  If a member suffers "an injury" following termination of
active service, and within the time prescribed in Section 3212,
3212.2, 3212.3, 3212.4, 3212.5, 3212.6, 3212.7, or 3213, then,
irrespective of his remuneration from any postactive service
employment, his average weekly earnings for the purposes of
determining temporary disability indemnity, permanent total
disability indemnity, and permanent partial disability indemnity,
shall be taken at the maximum fixed for each such disability,
respectively, in Section 4453.
4459.  The fact that an employee has suffered a previous disability,
or received compensation therefor, does not preclude him from
compensation for a later injury, or his dependents from compensation
for death resulting therefrom, but in determining compensation for
the later injury, or death resulting therefrom, his average weekly
earnings shall be fixed at the sum which reasonably represents his
earning capacity at the time of the later injury.
LABOR CODE
SECTION 4451-4459
4451.  Average annual earnings shall be taken as fifty-two times the
average weekly earnings referred to in this chapter.
4452.  Four times the average annual earnings shall be taken at not
less than four thousand eight hundred dollars and sixty-four cents
($4,800.64) nor more than fifteen thousand two hundred dollars and
sixty-four cents ($15,200.64) in disability cases, and in death cases
shall be taken at not less than the minimum nor more than the
maximum limits as provided in Section 4702 of this code.