Statutes > California > Lab > 4451-4459
4452.5.  As used in this division:
   (a) "Permanent total disability" means a permanent disability with
a rating of 100 percent permanent disability only.
   (b) "Permanent partial disability" means a permanent disability
with a rating of less than 100 percent permanent disability.
4453.  (a) In computing average annual earnings for the purposes of
temporary disability indemnity and permanent total disability
indemnity only, the average weekly earnings shall be taken at:
   (1) Not less than one hundred twenty-six dollars ($126) nor more
than two hundred ninety-four dollars ($294), for injuries occurring
on or after January 1, 1983.
   (2) Not less than one hundred sixty-eight dollars ($168) nor more
than three hundred thirty-six dollars ($336), for injuries occurring
on or after January 1, 1984.
   (3) Not less than one hundred sixty-eight dollars ($168) for
permanent total disability, and, for temporary disability, not less
than the lesser of one hundred sixty-eight dollars ($168) or 1.5
times the employee's average weekly earnings from all employers, but
in no event less than one hundred forty-seven dollars ($147), nor
more than three hundred ninety-nine dollars ($399), for injuries
occurring on or after January 1, 1990.
   (4) Not less than one hundred sixty-eight dollars ($168) for
permanent total disability, and for temporary disability, not less
than the lesser of one hundred eighty-nine dollars ($189) or 1.5
times the employee's average weekly earnings from all employers, nor
more than five hundred four dollars ($504), for injuries occurring on
or after January 1, 1991.
   (5) Not less than one hundred sixty-eight dollars ($168) for
permanent total disability, and for temporary disability, not less
than the lesser of one hundred eighty-nine dollars ($189) or 1.5
times the employee's average weekly earnings from all employers, nor
more than six hundred nine dollars ($609), for injuries occurring on
or after July 1, 1994.
   (6) Not less than one hundred sixty-eight dollars ($168) for
permanent total disability, and for temporary disability, not less
than the lesser of one hundred eighty-nine dollars ($189) or 1.5
times the employee's average weekly earnings from all employers, nor
more than six hundred seventy-two dollars ($672), for injuries
occurring on or after July 1, 1995.
   (7) Not less than one hundred sixty-eight dollars ($168) for
permanent total disability, and for temporary disability, not less
than the lesser of one hundred eighty-nine dollars ($189) or 1.5
times the employee's average weekly earnings from all employers, nor
more than seven hundred thirty-five dollars ($735), for injuries
occurring on or after July 1, 1996.
   (8) Not less than one hundred eighty-nine dollars ($189), nor more
than nine hundred three dollars ($903), for injuries occurring on or
after January 1, 2003.
   (9) Not less than one hundred eighty-nine dollars ($189), nor more
than one thousand ninety-two dollars ($1,092), for injuries
occurring on or after January 1, 2004.
   (10) Not less than one hundred eighty-nine dollars ($189), nor
more than one thousand two hundred sixty dollars ($1,260), for
injuries occurring on or after January 1, 2005. For injuries
occurring on or after January 1, 2006, average weekly earnings shall
be taken at not less than one hundred eighty-nine dollars ($189), nor
more than one thousand two hundred sixty dollars ($1,260) or 1.5
times the state average weekly wage, whichever is greater. Commencing
on January 1, 2007, and each January 1 thereafter, the limits
specified in this paragraph shall be increased by an amount equal to
the percentage increase in the state average weekly wage as compared
to the prior year. For purposes of this paragraph, "state average
weekly wage" means the average weekly wage paid by employers to
employees covered by unemployment insurance as reported by the United
States Department of Labor for California for the 12 months ending
March 31 of the calendar year preceding the year in which the injury
occurred.
   (b) In computing average annual earnings for purposes of permanent
partial disability indemnity, except as provided in Section 4659,
the average weekly earnings shall be taken at:
   (1) Not less than seventy-five dollars ($75), nor more than one
hundred ninety-five dollars ($195), for injuries occurring on or
after January 1, 1983.
   (2) Not less than one hundred five dollars ($105), nor more than
two hundred ten dollars ($210), for injuries occurring on or after
January 1, 1984.
   (3) When the final adjusted permanent disability rating of the
injured employee is 15 percent or greater, but not more than 24.75
percent: (A) not less than one hundred five dollars ($105), nor more
than two hundred twenty-two dollars ($222), for injuries occurring on
or after July 1, 1994; (B) not less than one hundred five dollars
($105), nor more than two hundred thirty-one dollars ($231), for
injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1995; (C) not less than one
hundred five dollars ($105), nor more than two hundred forty dollars
($240), for injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1996.
   (4) When the final adjusted permanent disability rating of the
injured employee is 25 percent or greater, not less than one hundred
five dollars ($105), nor more than two hundred twenty-two dollars
($222), for injuries occurring on or after January 1, 1991.
   (5) When the final adjusted permanent disability rating of the
injured employee is 25 percent or greater but not more than 69.75
percent: (A) not less than one hundred five dollars ($105), nor more
than two hundred thirty-seven dollars ($237), for injuries occurring
on or after July 1, 1994; (B) not less than one hundred five dollars
($105), nor more than two hundred forty-six dollars ($246), for
injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1995; and (C) not less than
one hundred five dollars ($105), nor more than two hundred fifty-five
* * *