Statutes > California > Lab > 4451-4459
4458.2.  If an active peace officer of any department as described
in Section 3362 suffers injury or death while in the performance of
his or her duties as a peace officer, or if a person engaged in the
performance of active law enforcement service as described in Section
3366 suffers injury or death while in the performance of that active
law enforcement service, or if a person registered as a reserve
peace officer of any regularly organized police or sheriff's
department as described in Section 3362.5 suffers injury or death
while in the performance of his or her duties as a peace officer,
then, irrespective of his or her remuneration from this or other
employment or from both, his or her average weekly earnings for the
purposes of determining temporary disability indemnity and permanent
disability indemnity shall be taken at the maximum fixed for each,
respectively, in Section 4453. Four times his or her average annual
earnings in disability cases and in death cases shall be taken at the
maximum limits provided in Sections 4452 and 4702 respectively.