Statutes > California > Lab > 500-558
515.6.  (a) Section 510 shall not apply to any employee who is a
licensed physician or surgeon, who is primarily engaged in duties
that require licensure pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
2000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, and whose
hourly rate of pay is equal to or greater than fifty-five dollars
($55.00). The Division of Labor Statistics and Research shall adjust
this threshold rate of pay each October 1, to be effective the
following January 1, by an amount equal to the percentage increase in
the California Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and
Clerical Workers.
   (b) The exemption provided in subdivision (a) shall not apply to
an employee employed in a medical internship or resident program or
to a physician employee covered by a valid collective bargaining
agreement pursuant to Section 514.