Statutes > California > Mvc > 970-974.5
972.2.  (a) There is in the State Treasury the Veterans Service
Office Fund.
   (b) Commencing January 1, 1995, the Veterans Service Office Fund
shall be available, upon appropriation by the Legislature, to the
Department of Veterans Affairs for allocation and disbursement to
counties for the operation of county veterans service offices.
   (c) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this section,
that revenues from the special interest license plate fees for
license plates issued pursuant to Article 8.1 (commencing with
Section 5025) of Chapter 1 of Division 3 of the Vehicle Code, and
deposited in the Veterans Service Office Fund, shall be used to
expand the support of county veterans service offices.